Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

After a beam passes through 10cm of tissue, what is the beam’s intensity as a fraction of its initial intensity from the transducer?

(a)1×10-11; (b)0.001; (c)0.01; (d) 0.1

Short Answer

Expert verified

The correct option is d.

Step by step solution

01

Given Data

The beam length within the tissue is- 10cm

02

Sound Intensity

The energy carried by a sound wave per unit area, per second, perpendicular to the direction of propagation, is called intensity of sound. In units of dB the intensity of sound is given as-

β=(10dB)logII0

Here,I is the sound intensity andIO is the threshold intensity of the wave.

03

Calculate the fraction

In 10cm inside a tissue, the intensity is

β=100 dB10=10 dB

Using this value, find the fraction of intensity

10dB=10dBlogII0logII0=1II0=0.1

Hence, the required fraction is 0.1.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A musical interval of an octave corresponds to a factor of 2 in frequency. By what factor must the tension in a guitar or violin string be increased to raise its pitch one octave? To raise it two octaves? Explain your reasoning. Is there any danger in attempting these changes in pitch?

Two train whistles, A and B, each have a frequency of 393Hz. A is stationary and B is moving toward the right (away from A) at a speed of 35m/s. A listener is between the two whistles and is moving toward the right with a speed of 15m/s. No wind is blowing. (a) What is the frequency from A as heard by the listener? (b) What is the frequency from B as heard by the listener? (c) What is the beat frequency detected by the listener?

A baby’s mouth is 30 cm from her father’s ear and 1.50 m from her mother’s ear. What is the difference between the sound intensity levels heard by the father and by the mother?

Two loudspeakers, A and B (see Fig. E16.35), are driven by the same amplifier and emit sinusoidal waves in phase. Speaker B is 2.00 m to the right of speaker A. The frequency of the sound waves produced by the loudspeakers is 206 Hz. Consider a point P between the speakers and along the line connecting them, a distance x to the right of A. Both speakers emit sound waves that travel directly from the speaker to point P. For what values of x will (a) destructive interference occur at P; (b) constructive interference occur at P? (c) Interference effects like those in parts (a) and (b) are almost never a factor in listening to home stereo equipment. Why not?

(a) If two sounds differ by 5.00 dB, find the ratio of the intensity of the louder sound to that of the softer one. (b) If one sound is 100 times as intense as another, by how much do they differ in sound intensity level (in decibels)? (c) If you increase the volume of your stereo so that the intensity doubles, by how much does the sound intensity level increase?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free