Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

If the deepest structure you wish to image is 10.0cm from the transducer, what is the maximum number of pulses per second that can be emitted? (a) 3850; (b) 7700; (c) 15400; (d) 1,000,000 .

Short Answer

Expert verified

The correct answer is (b)7700 s1 .

Step by step solution

01

Given data

Distance of object from transducer is 10cm.

02

The Frequency

The number of pulses generated every second, is called frequency. Which is given as f=1t

Here, t is the time period of a pulse.

03

Number Of Pulses Per Second

The pulses travel distance 10cm then back to the transducer due to the reflection, so the total distance is d=20cm. We are given the velocity through the tissue by v=1540m/s.

f=1t=vd

Plug the values for v and d to get f-

f=1520 m/s0.20 m=7700 s1

Therefore, the maximum number of pulses is 7700 s1.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A thin, 75.0cm wire has a mass of 16.5g. One end is tied to a nail, and the other end is attached to a screw that can be adjusted to vary the tension in the wire. (a) To what tension (in newtons) must you adjust the screw so that a transverse wave of wavelength 3.33 cm makes 625 vibrations per second? (b) How fast would this wave travel?

15.4. BIO Ultrasound Imaging. Sound having frequencies above the range of human hearing (about 20,000 Hz) is called ultrasound. Waves above this frequency can be used to penetrate the body and to produce images by reflecting from surfaces. In a typical ultrasound scan, the waves travel through body tissue with a speed of 1500 m/s . For a good, detailed image, the wavelength should be no more than 1.0 mm. What frequency sound is required for a good scan?

You have a stopped pipe of adjustable length close to a taut 62.0-cm, 7.25-g wire under a tension of 4110 N. You want to adjust the length of the pipe so that, when it produces sound at its fundamental frequency, this sound causes the wire to vibrate in its second overtone with very large amplitude. How long should the pipe be?

In a transverse wave on a string, the motion of the string is perpendicular to the length of the string. How, then, is it possible for energy to move along the length of the string?

An organ pipe has two successive harmonics with frequencies 1372 and 1764 Hz. (a) Is this an open or a stopped pipe? Explain. (b) What two harmonics are these? (c) What is the length of the pipe?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free