Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Question:BIO Ultrasound and Infrasound. (a) Whale communication. Blue whales apparently communicate with each other using sound of frequency 17 Hz, which can be heard nearly 1000 km away in the ocean. What is the wavelength of such a sound in seawater, where the speed of sound is 1531 m/s? (b) Dolphin clicks. One type of sound that dolphins emit is a sharp click of wavelength 1.5 cm in the ocean. What is the frequency of such clicks? (c) Dog whistles. One brand of dog whistles claims a frequency of 25 kHz for its product. What is the wavelength of this sound? (d) Bats. While bats emit a wide variety of sounds, one type emits pulses of sound having a frequency between 39 kHz and 78 kHz. What is the range of wavelengths of this sound? (e) Sonograms. Ultrasound is used to view the interior of the body, much as x rays are utilized. For sharp imagery, the wavelength of the sound should be around one-fourth (or less) the size of the objects to be viewed. Approximately what frequency of sound is needed to produce a clear image of a tumor that is 1.0 mm across if the speed of sound in the tissue is 1550 m/s?

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a)The wavelength of the sound in seawater is \(90.05\;{\rm{m}}\).

Step by step solution

01

Given data

The given data can be given listed below as,

  • The frequency of the sound is,\(f = 17\;{\rm{Hz}}\).
  • The distance at which the sound can be heard is,\(d = 1000\;{\rm{km}} = 1000000\;{\rm{m}} = 1 \times {10^6}\;{\rm{m}}\).
  • The speed of the sound in seawater is, \(v = 1531\;{\rm{m/s}}\) .
02

Concept

The sound waves required a medium, such as solid (object), liquid (water), and gas(air), for them to travel from one position to another position. The wavelength of such waves is influenced by the medium and the frequency of the wave itself.

03

(a) Calculation of the wavelength of the sound in seawater

The wavelength of the sound can be calculated using the expression,

\(\lambda = \frac{v}{f}\)

Substitute the value in the above expression, and we get,

\(\begin{array}{c}\lambda = \frac{{1531\;{\rm{m/s}}}}{{17\;{\rm{Hz}}}}\\ = 90.05\;{\rm{m}}\end{array}\)

Thus, The wavelength of the sound in seawater is \(90.05\;{\rm{m}}\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A piano wire with mass 3.00 g and length 80.0 cm is stretched with a tension of 25.0 N. A wave with frequency 120.0 Hz and amplitude 1.6 mm travels along the wire. (a) Calculate the average power carried by the wave. (b) What happens to the average power if the wave amplitude is halved?

A light wire is tightly stretched with tension F. Transverse traveling waves of amplitude A and wavelength A₁carry average power Pavg = 0.400 W. If the wavelength of the waves is doubled, so A₂= 2A₁, while the tension F and amplitude A are not altered, what then is the average power Pav,2 carried by the waves?

A car alarm is emitting sound waves of frequency 520 Hz. You are on a motorcycle, traveling directly away from the parked car. How fast must you be traveling if you detect a frequency of 490 Hz?

The siren of a fire engine that is driving northward at 30.0 m/s emits a sound of frequency 2000 Hz. A truck in front of this fire engine is moving northward at 20.0 m/s. (a) What is the frequency of the siren’s sound that the fire engine’s driver hears reflected from the back of the truck? (b) What wavelength would this driver measure for these reflected sound waves?

The sound source of a ship’s sonar system operates at a frequency of 18.0 kHz. The speed of sound in water (assumed to be at a uniform 20°C) is 1482 m>s. (a) What is the wavelength of the waves emitted by the source? (b) What is the difference in frequency between the directly radiated waves and the waves reflected from a whale traveling directly toward the ship at 4.95 m/s? The ship is at rest in the water.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free