Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) Audible wavelengths. The range of audible frequencies is from about\(20 Hz to 20,000 Hz\) . What is the range of the wavelengths of audible sound in air? (b) Visible light. The range of visible light extends from\(380 nm to 750 nm\) . What is the range of visible frequencies of light? (c) Brain surgery. Surgeons can remove brain tumors by using a cavitron ultrasonic surgical aspirator, which produces sound waves of frequency\(23 kHz\). What is the wavelength of these waves in air? (d) Sound in the body. What would be the wavelength of the sound in part (c) in bodily fluids in which the speed of sound is \(1480 {m \mathord{\left/

{\vphantom {m s}} \right.

\\s}\)but the frequency is unchanged?

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) \(1.7\,cm\,\,to\,\,17\,m\)

Step by step solution

01

Given Data

Range of frequency \(20 Hz to 20,000 Hz\)

02

Concept/ Formula used

For humans, the audible frequency range is around 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz (20 kHz). It's customary to divide this range into at least three categories for descriptive purposes: lows, mids, and highs.

Formula:

\(\lambda = \frac{v}{f}\)

Where, \(v\) is velocity and \(f\)is frequency of sound

03

Calculation for wavelength  

(a)

\(v = 344\,{m \mathord{\left/

{\vphantom {m s}} \right.

\\s}\)

For \(f = 20,000\,Hz\)

\(\begin{aligned}{c}\lambda = \frac{v}{f}\\ = \frac{{344\,{m \mathord{\left/

{\vphantom {m s}} \right.

\\s}}}{{20,000\,Hz}}\\ = 1.7\,cm\end{aligned}\)

For \(f = 20\,Hz\)

\(\begin{aligned}{c}\lambda = \frac{v}{f}\\ = \frac{{344\,{m \mathord{\left/

{\vphantom {m s}} \right.

\\s}}}{{20Hz}}\\ = 17\,m\end{aligned}\)

The range of wavelengths is\(1.7\,cm\,\,to\,\,17\,m\)

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

With what tension must a rope with length 2.50 m and mass 0.120 kg be stretched for transverse waves of frequency 40.0 Hz to have a wavelength of 0.750 m?

A piano wire with mass 3.00 g and length 80.0 cm is stretched with a tension of 25.0 N. A wave with frequency 120.0 Hz and amplitude 1.6 mm travels along the wire. (a) Calculate the average power carried by the wave. (b) What happens to the average power if the wave amplitude is halved?

Two identical loudspeakers are located at points A and B, 2.00 m apart. The loudspeakers are driven by the same amplifier and produce sound waves with a frequency of 784 Hz. Take the speed of sound in air to be 344 m/s. A small microphone is moved out from point Balong a line perpendicular to the line connecting Aand B(line BC in Fig. P16.65). (a) At what distances from Bwill there be destructiveinterference? (b) At what distances from Bwill there be constructiveinterference? (c) If the frequency is made low enough, there will be no positions along the line BCat which destructive interference occurs. How low must the frequency be for this to be the case?

15.4. BIO Ultrasound Imaging. Sound having frequencies above the range of human hearing (about 20,000 Hz) is called ultrasound. Waves above this frequency can be used to penetrate the body and to produce images by reflecting from surfaces. In a typical ultrasound scan, the waves travel through body tissue with a speed of 1500 m/s . For a good, detailed image, the wavelength should be no more than 1.0 mm. What frequency sound is required for a good scan?

A thin, 75.0cm wire has a mass of 16.5g. One end is tied to a nail, and the other end is attached to a screw that can be adjusted to vary the tension in the wire. (a) To what tension (in newtons) must you adjust the screw so that a transverse wave of wavelength 3.33 cm makes 625 vibrations per second? (b) How fast would this wave travel?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free