Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A 5.00 m, 0.732 kg wire is used to support two uniform 235 N posts of equal length (Fig. P15.55), Assume that the wire is essentially horizontal and that the speed of sound is 344 m/s. A strong wind is blowing, causing the wire to vibrate in its 5th overtone. What are the frequency and wavelength of the sound this wire produces?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Thus, the frequency is \(2064\;Hz\) and wavelength is \(0.166\;m\).

Step by step solution

01

Given in the question

Speed of sound \(v = 344\;{\rm{m/s}}\).

The mass of wire \(m = 0.732\;{\rm{kg}}\).

Length of wire \(L = 5.00\;m\)

Tension on the wire \(F = 235\;{\rm{N}}\).

02

Use formula of frequency and wavelength

The speed is\(v = \lambda f = \sqrt {\frac{F}{\mu }} \).

Thus, the formula for frequency and wavelength is given by:

\(f = \left( {pth\;overtone + 1} \right) \times velocity\;of\;sound\;in\;air\)

Here, \(F\) is tension, \(\mu \) is linear density, \(\lambda \) is wavelength and \(f\) is frequency.

03

Calculate the frequency and wavelength

According to the question,

The frequency is calculated as follows:

\(\begin{array}{c}f = \left( {5 + 1} \right) \times 344\\ = 6 \times 344\\ = 2064\;Hz\end{array}\)

Thus, the wavelength is calculated as follows:

\(\begin{array}{c}v = \lambda f\\344 = \lambda \times 2064\;Hz\\\lambda = \frac{{344}}{{2064}}\\ = \frac{1}{6}\\ = 0.166\;m\end{array}\)

Hence, the frequency is \(2064\;Hz\) and wavelength is \(0.166\;m\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A heavy rope 6.00 m long and weighing 29.4 N is attached at one end to a ceiling and hangs vertically. A 0.500-kg mass is suspended from the lower end of the rope. What is the speed of transverse waves on the rope at the (a) bottom of the rope, (b) middle of the rope, and (c) top of the rope? (d) Is the tension in the middle of the rope the average of the tensions at the top and bottom of the rope? Is the wave speed at the middle of the rope the average of the wave speeds at the top and bottom? Explain.

A long rope with mass m is suspended from the ceiling and hangs vertically. A wave pulse is produced at the lower end of the rope, and the pulse travels up the rope. Does the speed of the wave pulse change as it moves up the rope, and if so, does it increase or decrease? Explain.

BIO Audible Sound. Provided the amplitude is sufficiently great, the human ear can respond to longitudinal waves over a range of frequencies from about 20.0 Hz to about 20.0 kHz . (a) If you were to mark the beginning of each complete wave pattern with a red dot for the long-wavelength sound and a blue dot for the short-wavelength sound, how far apart would the red dots be, and how far apart would the blue dots be? (b) In reality would adjacent dots in each set be far enough apart for you to easily measure their separation with a meter stick? (c) Suppose you repeated part (a) in water, where sound travels at 1480 m/s . How far apart would the dots be in each set? Could you readily measure their separation with a meter stick?

A long tube contains air at a pressure of 1.00 atm and a temperature of 77.0°C. The tube is open at one end and closed at the other by a movable piston. A tuning fork that vibrates with a frequency of 500 Hz is placed near the open end. Resonance is produced when the piston is at distances 18.0 cm, 55.5 cm, and 93.0 cm from the open end. (a) From these values, what is the speed of sound in air at 77.0°C? (b) From the result of part (a), what is the value of g? (c) These results show that a displacement antinode is slightly outside the open end of the tube. How far outside is it?

25 A jet airplane is flying at a constant altitude at a steady speed vs greater than the speed of sound. Describe what observers at points A, B, and C hear at the instant shown in the figure, the shock wave has just reached point B. Explain.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free