Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The fundamental frequency of a pipe that is open at both ends is 524 Hz. (a) How long is this pipe? If one end is now closed, find (b) the wavelength and (c) the frequency of the new fundamental.

Short Answer

Expert verified

a)the length of the pipe is0.328 m

b) The wavelength is 1.312 m

c) The frequency of new fundamental is 262.2 Hz.

Step by step solution

01

Concept of the frequency of the open and closed pipe.

The frequency of standing wave in an open pipe is f=nv2L and the frequency of standing wave in a closed pipe isf=vλ=nv4L where,f is The frequency of nth harmonic, v is the velocity of the wave,n,nth harmonic (n — 1, 2, 3, ... ) , L is the length of the pipe.

02

Calculate the length of the pipe Fundamental frequency is the first harmonic n=1

L=nv2f1=1×344​ m/s2×524 Hz=0.328 m

Therefore, the length of the pipe is 0.328 m.

03

Calculate the wavelength

The wavelength is given as

l=4Ln=4×0.328 m1=1.312 m

04

Calculate the frequency of new fundamental

The new fundamental frequency is given as

f=nv4L=1×344 m/s4×0.328 m=262.2 Hz

The new fundamental frequency and wavelength are262.2 Hz and 1.312 mrespectively.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

The upper end of a 3.80mlong steel wire is fastened to the ceiling, and a 54.0kg object is suspended from the lower end of the wire. You observe that it takes a transverse pulse 0.0492s to travel from the bottom to the top of the wire. What is the mass of the wire?

A piano wire with mass 3.00 g and length 80.0 cm is stretched with a tension of 25.0 N. A wave with frequency 120.0 Hz and amplitude 1.6 mm travels along the wire. (a) Calculate the average power carried by the wave. (b) What happens to the average power if the wave amplitude is halved?

Consider a sound wave in air that has displacement amplitude 0.0200 mm. Calculate the pressure amplitude for frequencies of (a) 150 Hz; (b) 1500 Hz; (c) 15,000 Hz. In each case compare the result to the pain threshold, which is 30 Pa.

A long tube contains air at a pressure of 1.00 atm and a temperature of 77.0°C. The tube is open at one end and closed at the other by a movable piston. A tuning fork that vibrates with a frequency of 500 Hz is placed near the open end. Resonance is produced when the piston is at distances 18.0 cm, 55.5 cm, and 93.0 cm from the open end. (a) From these values, what is the speed of sound in air at 77.0°C? (b) From the result of part (a), what is the value of g? (c) These results show that a displacement antinode is slightly outside the open end of the tube. How far outside is it?

For transverse waves on a string, is the wave speed the same as the speed of any part of the string? Explain the difference between these two speeds. Which one is constant?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free