Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A horizontal wire is stretched with a tension of 94.0 N, and the speed of transverse waves for the wire is 406 m/s. What must the amplitude of a traveling wave of frequency 69.0 Hz be for the average power carried by the wave to be 0.365 W?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The amplitude of a traveling wave of frequency 69.0 Hz be for the average power carried by the wave to be 0.365 W should be 0.0041m.

Step by step solution

01

Determination of the formula of Mechanical Waves

The average power carried by the wave is:

P=12μA2ω2v

Also,

localid="1664344211351" v=Tμμ=Tv2w=2πf

Substitute the values ofμ and w in formula for power we get

P=TA24π2f22v

02

Application of the formula of Mechanical Waves

A=Pv2π2f2TA=0.365×40619.72×4761×94A=0.0401m

Therefore, the amplitude of a traveling wave of frequency 69.0 Hz be for the average power carried by the wave to be 0.365 W should be 0.0041m.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free