Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A baby’s mouth is 30 cm from her father’s ear and 1.50 m from her mother’s ear. What is the difference between the sound intensity levels heard by the father and by the mother?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The difference in the sound intensity heard by the father and by the mother is 14 dB

Step by step solution

01

Concept of the difference in the sound intensity level

The sound intensity level is given by β2-β1=10dBlogl2l1Where, β2-β1is the difference in the sound intensity level, l2is the intensity of the sound heard by the father, l1is the intensity of the sound heard by the mother.

02

Calculate the ratio of the sound intensity heard by the father to the sound heard by the mother with respect distance

The ratio of the sound intensity heard by the father to the sound heard by the mother

with respect distance is, l2l1=r12r22Where, r1is the distance of the mother from the baby,r2 is the distance of the father from the baby.

Substitute 30 cm for r2and 1.5 m for r1in the above equation to findl2l1

l2l1=1.5m100cm21m30cm2=25

Thus, ratio of the sound intensity heard by the father to the sound heard by the mother with respect distance is 25

03

To find the difference in the sound intensity level

Substitute 25 forl2l1 to findβ2-β1

β2-β1=10dBlog25=10dB1.4=14dB

Therefore, the difference in the sound intensity heard by the father and by the mother is 14dB

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A musical interval of an octave corresponds to a factor of 2 in frequency. By what factor must the tension in a guitar or violin string be increased to raise its pitch one octave? To raise it two octaves? Explain your reasoning. Is there any danger in attempting these changes in pitch?

(a) If two sounds differ by 5.00 dB, find the ratio of the intensity of the louder sound to that of the softer one. (b) If one sound is 100 times as intense as another, by how much do they differ in sound intensity level (in decibels)? (c) If you increase the volume of your stereo so that the intensity doubles, by how much does the sound intensity level increase?

A railroad train is traveling at 30.0 m/s in still air. The frequency of the note emitted by the train whistle is 352 Hz. What frequency is heard by a passenger on a train moving in the opposite direction to the first at 18.0 m/s and (a) approaching the first and (b) receding from the first?

The siren of a fire engine that is driving northward at 30.0 m/s emits a sound of frequency 2000 Hz. A truck in front of this fire engine is moving northward at 20.0 m/s. (a) What is the frequency of the siren’s sound that the fire engine’s driver hears reflected from the back of the truck? (b) What wavelength would this driver measure for these reflected sound waves?

Two small stereo speakers are driven in step by the same variable-frequency oscillator. Their sound is picked up by a microphone. For what frequencies does their sound at the speakers produce (a) constructive interference and (b) destructive interference?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free