Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Young’s experiment is performed with light from excited helium atoms (λ= 502 nm). Fringes are measured carefully on a screen 1.20 m away from the double slit, and the center of the 20th fringe (not counting the central bright fringe) is found to be 10.6 mm from the center of the central bright fringe. What is the separation of the two slits?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The separation at which the two slits are situated is 1.14 mm.

Step by step solution

01

Given Data

Wavelength emitted: 502nm

Distance between slit and screen:120m

Distance of 20th fringe from the center of central bright fringe: 10.6mm

02

(a) Concept of Young’s double-slit experiment.

The double Slit experiment is a simple but substantial demonstration that suggests that both light and matter can exhibit characteristics of waves and particles under the constraints of classical definition.

The expression connecting all the parameters of the experiment is,

ym=Rλmd ...(i)

Here, ymis the distance of the fringe, λis the wavelength, m is the order of the fringe,

R is the distance between the screen and the slits and d is the slit width.

03

(b) Determination of the separation between the two slits.

The distance of the 20th fringe is given as,

y20=10.6x10-3m

From equation (i), solve for the separation between slits,

d=20y20=201.20m502x10-9m10.6x10-3m=1.14x10-3m=1.14mm

Thus, the distance between two slits is 1.14 m

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Light of wavelength λand frequency v passes through a single slit of width a. The diffraction pattern is observed on a screen a distance x from the slit. Which of the following will decrease the width of the central maximum? (a) Decrease the slit width; (b) decrease the frequency v of the light; (c) decrease the wavelength λof the light; (d) decrease the distance of the screen from the slit. In each case justify your answer.

Huygens’s principle also applies to sound waves. During the day, the temperature of the atmosphere decreases with increasing altitude above the ground. But at night, when the ground cools, there is a layer of air just above the surface in which the temperature increaseswith altitude. Use this to explain why sound waves from distant sources can be heard more clearly at night than in the daytime. (Hint:The speed of sound increases with increasing temperature. Use the ideas displayed in Fig. 33.36 for light.)

A person looks at his reflection in the concave side of a shiny spoon. Is it right side up or inverted? Does it matter how far his face is from the spoon? What if he looks in the convex side?

A very thin soap film (n = 1.33), whose thickness is much less than a wavelength of visible light, looks black; it appears to reflect no light at all. Why? By contrast, an equally thin layer of soapy water (n = 1.33) on glass (n = 1.50) appears quite shiny. Why is there a difference?

Does it make sense to talk about the polarization of a longitudinal wave, such as a sound wave? Why or why not?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free