Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The glass rod of Exercise 34.25 is immersed in a liquid. An object 14.0 cm from the vertex of the left end of the rod and on its axis is imaged at a point 9.00 cm from the vertex inside the liquid. What is the index of refraction of the liquid?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The refractive index of the liquid is 1.244

Step by step solution

01

 Image-Object relation

Object-Image relationship for spherical reflecting surfaces:

n1s+n2s=n2-n1R

n1,n2=>The refraction index of both the surfaces,s'=> the image distance from the vertex of the spherical surfaces,role="math" localid="1663915194689" s=> the object distance from the vertex of the spherical surface,R=> and the radius of the spherical surface.

n1=required=>liquidn2=1.6(glass)

s = 14cm

s'=-9cm

R is negative because it is in the opposite direction of refracted light

R = - 4cm

02

Calculation

n1s+n1s'=n2-n1R=n2Rn1Rn1s+n1R=n2R-n2s''n11s+1R=n2R-n2s'n1=n2s-n2s'/1s+1R=1.6-4cm-1.6-9cm/114cm+1-4cm=1.244

Hence, the refractive index of the liquid is 1.244

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

If a hologram is made using 600-nm light and then viewed with 500-nm light, how will the images look compare to those observed when viewed with 600-nm light? Explain.

On December 26, 2004, a violent earthquake of magnitude 9.1 occurred off the coast of Sumatra. This quake triggered a huge tsunami (similar to a tidal wave) that killed more than 150,000 people. Scientists observing the wave on the open ocean measured the time between crests to be 1.0 h and the speed of the wave to be 800 km>h. Computer models of the evolution of this enormous wave showed that it bent around the continents and spread to all the oceans of the earth. When the wave reached the gaps between continents, it diffracted between them as through a slit.

(a) What was the wavelength of this tsunami?

(b) The distance between the southern tip of Africa and northern Antarctica is about 4500 km, while the distance between the southern end of Australia and Antarctica is about 3700 km. As an approximation, we can model this wave’s behavior by using Fraunhofer diffraction. Find the smallest angle away from the central maximum for which the waves would cancel after going through each of these continental gaps.

When a sheet of plastic food wrap is placed between two crossed polarizers, no light is transmitted. When the sheet is stretched in one direction, some light passes through the crossed polarizers. What is happening?

Interference can occur in thin films. Why is it important that the films be thin? Why don’t you get these effects with a relatively thick film? Where should you put the dividing line between “thin” and “thick”? Explain your reasoning.

For the old “rabbit-ear” style TV antennas, it’s possible to alter the quality of reception considerably simply by changing the orientation of the antenna. Why?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free