Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Coherent sources A and B emit electromagnetic waves with wavelength 2.00cm . Point P is 4.86m from A and 5.24m from B. What is the phase difference at P between these two waves?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The phase difference between the two waves at point P is 38πad.

Step by step solution

01

Formula for phase difference

ϕ=r*+2πλ

02

Calculate the phase difference

Given: λ=2.0cm=2.0*10-2mrPA=r1=4.86mrPB=r1=4.86m

Now, the phase difference is given by

ϕ=r*2πλϕ=(r2-r1)πλ

Plug the given,

ϕ=(5.24-4.86)2.0*10-2=38πrad

Thus, the phase difference between the two waves at point P is38πad .

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Monochromatic light is directed at normal incidence on a thin film. There is destructive interference for the reflected light, so the intensity of the reflected light is very low. What happened to the energy of the incident light?

The left end of a long glass rod 6.00 cm in diameter has a convex hemispherical surface 3.00 cm in radius. The refractive index of the glass is 1.60. Determine the position of the image if an object is placed in air on the axis of the rod at the following distances to the left of the vertex of the curved end: (a) infinitely far, (b) 12.0 cm; (c) 2.00 cm.

34.19 A person swimming 0.80cm below the surface of the water in a swimming pool looks at the diving board that is directly overhead and sees the image of the board that is formed by refraction at the surface of the water. This image is a height of 5.20 m above the swimmer. What is the actual height of the diving board above the surface of the water?

A spherical, concave shaving mirror has a radius of curvature of 32.0 cm. (a) What is the magnification of a person’s face when it is 12.0 cmto the left of the vertex of the mirror? (b) Where is the image? Is the image real or virtual? (c) Draw a principal-ray diagram showing the formation of the image.

Huygens’s principle also applies to sound waves. During the day, the temperature of the atmosphere decreases with increasing altitude above the ground. But at night, when the ground cools, there is a layer of air just above the surface in which the temperature increaseswith altitude. Use this to explain why sound waves from distant sources can be heard more clearly at night than in the daytime. (Hint:The speed of sound increases with increasing temperature. Use the ideas displayed in Fig. 33.36 for light.)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free