Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

34.18 A transparent liquid fills a cylindrical tank to a depth of 3.60m. There is air above the liquid. You look at normal incidence at a small pebble at the bottom of the tank. The apparent depth of the pebble below the liquid’s surface is 2.45m. What is the refractive index of this liquid?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The refractive index of the liquid is 1.4694.

Step by step solution

01

Object - image relationship for spherical reflecting surface:

n1s+n2s'=n2-n1R

n1,n2⇒The refraction index of both of the surfaces,

s⇒object distance from the vertex of the spherical surface,

s’⇒The image distance from the vertex of the spherical surface,

R⇒The radius of the spherical surface.

The sign rules for the variables in the equation:

  1. Sign rule for the object distance (s): when the object is on the same side of the refracting surface as the incoming light, object distance s is positive; otherwise, it is negative.
  2. Sign rule for the image distance (s′ dash): When the image is on the same side of the refracting surface as the outgoing light (the refracted light), image distance s′ is positive; otherwise, it is negative.
  3. Sign rule for the radius of curvature of a spherical surface (R): When the center of curvature C is on the same side as the outgoing light (the refracted light), the radius of curvature is positive; otherwise, it is negative.

Apply: the above equation gives us the position of an image formed by refraction of light between a spherical interface of two different mediums. To obtain this position, we need to get the radius of the spherical interface and the two refraction indexes of the mediums and the object position.

Note that one can use this formula for a plane interface when we put R equals to infinity as if the line of interface is considered a part of a sphere which has a radius of infinity.

02

Determine the refractive index of the liquid

n2=1airs=3.6m

The image is the opposite side of the outgoing (refracted light). Therefore, s'→ Is negative.

s'=-2.45mR=n1s+n2s'=n2-n1R=n2-n1=0n1s=-n2s'-3.6m×1-2.45m=1.4694

Hence, the refractive index is 1.4694.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A fellow student, who values memorizing equations above understanding them, combines Eq. (35.4) and (35.13) to “prove” that ϕcan only equal localid="1663905625404" 2πm. How would you explain to this student that ϕcan have values other than localid="1663906387916" 2πm?

It has been proposed that automobile windshields and headlights should have polarizing filters to reduce the glare of oncoming lights during night driving. Would this work? How should the polarizing axes be arranged? What advantages would this scheme have? What disadvantages?

34.15 The thin glass shell shown in Fig. E34.15 has a spherical shape with a radius of curvature of 12cm, and both of its surfaces can act as mirrors. A seed high is placed 15.0cmfrom the center of the mirror along the optic axis, as shown in the figure. (a) Calculate the location and height of the image of this seed. (b) Suppose now that the shell is reversed. Find the location and height of the seed’s image.

Monochromatic light is directed at normal incidence on a thin film. There is destructive interference for the reflected light, so the intensity of the reflected light is very low. What happened to the energy of the incident light?

A pencil that is 9cm long is held perpendicular to the surface of a plane mirror with the tip of the pencil lead 12cm from the mirror surface and the end of the eraser 21cm from the mirror surface. What is the length of the image of the pencil that is formed by the mirror? Which end of the image is closer to the mirror surface: the tip of the lead or the end of the eraser?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free