Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A capacitor is made from two hollow, coaxial, iron cylinders, one inside the other. The inner cylinder is negatively charged and the outer is positively charged; the magnitude of the charge on each is 10.0 pC. The inner cylinder has a radius of 0.50 mm, the outer one has a radius of 5.00 mm, and the length of each cylinder is 18.0 cm. (a) What is the capacitance? (b) What applied potential difference is necessary to produce these charges on the cylinders?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The Capacitance is 4.35×10-12F.

The electric voltage required to keep this charge is given by 2.3V.

Step by step solution

01

Step 1:

Given Q=10×10-12C,ra=0.5mm,ra=0.5×10-3m,L=180cm

The capacitance of the coaxial cylinder according is given

Substitute in equation(1)


The electric voltage required to keep this charge is given by

02

Step 2:

The Capacitance is4.35×10-12F.

The electric voltage required to keep this charge is given by 2.3V.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A rule of thumb used to determine the internal resistance of a source is that it is the open circuit voltage divide by the short circuit current. Is this correct? Why or why not?

A 10.0cm long solenoid of diameter 0.400 cm is wound uniformly with 800 turns. A second coil with 50 turns is wound around the solenoid at its center. What is the mutual inductance of the combination of the two coils?

Small aircraft often have 24 V electrical systems rather than the 12 V systems in automobiles, even though the electrical power requirements are roughly the same in both applications. The explanation given by aircraft designers is that a 24 V system weighs less than a 12 V system because thinner wires can be used. Explain why this is so.

You want to produce three 1.00-mm-diameter cylindrical wires,

each with a resistance of 1.00 Ω at room temperature. One wire is gold, one

is copper, and one is aluminum. Refer to Table 25.1 for the resistivity

values. (a) What will be the length of each wire? (b) Gold has a density of1.93×10-4kgm3.

What will be the mass of the gold wire? If you consider the current price of gold, is

this wire very expensive?

The heating element of an electric dryer is rated at 4.1 kW when connected to a 240-V line. (a) What is the current in the heating element? Is 12-gauge wire large enough to supply this current? (b) What is the resistance of the dryer’s heating element at its operating temperature? (c) At 11 cents per kWh, how much does it cost per hour to operate the dryer?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free