Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

We have seen that a coulomb is an enormous amount of charge; it is virtually impossible to place a charge of 1 C on an object. Yet, a current of 10A,10C/sis quite reasonable. Explain this apparent discrepancy.

Short Answer

Expert verified

Current is the amount of charge flowing through a specified area, per unit of time.

So, it can be a very large amount of charge carriers with a very small charge that flows. Also, it can mean that a very small amount of charge flows through a specific area in a very short time.

Step by step solution

01

Definition.

Current is the amount of charge flowing through a specified area per unit time.

02

Explaining the apparent discrepancy.

This does not mean that it should be only one charge of 1 C flowing in one second.

It can be very large amount of charge carriers with a very small charge that flow.

This can be shown by equation 25.2, which is given by

I=nqvdA

Where, is the concentration of the charge carriers with charge q.

And in example 25.1, the free electron density in the wire is 8.5×1028m-3.

This amount of charge carriers are moving at a high speed vd,so it can cover a length of a wire in a very short time.

Also, it can mean that a very small charge flows through a specific area in a very short time.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An emf source with E = 120 V, a resistor with R = 80.0 Ω, and a capacitor with C = 4.00 µF are connected in series. As the capacitor charges, when the current in the resistor is 0.900 A, what is the magnitude of the charge on each plate of the capacitor?

Why does an electric light bulb nearly always burn out just as you turn on the light, almost never while the light is shining?

An alpha particle (a He nucleus containing two protons and two neutrons and having a mass of 6.64×10-7kg) travelling horizontally at 35.6km/senter a uniform, vertical,1.80-T magnetic field.(a) What is the diameter of the path followed by this alpha particle? (b) what effect does the magnetic field have on the speed of the particle? (c) What are the magnitude and direction of the acceleration of the alpha particle while it is in the magnetic field? (d) explain why the speed of the particle does not change even though an unbalanced external force acts on it.

Cyclotrons are widely used in nuclear medicine for producing short-lived radioactive isotopes. These cyclotrons typically accelerate H-(the hydride ion, which has one proton and two electrons) to an energy of 5MeVto20MeV.This ion has a mass very close to that of a proton because the electron mass is negligible about 12000of the proton’s mass. A typical magnetic field in such cyclotrons is 1.9T..(a) What is the speed of a 5.0-MeVH-? (b) If the H-has energy 5.0MeVandB=1.9T what is the radius of this ion’s circulator orbit?

A silver wire 2.6 mm in diameter transfers a charge of 420 C in 80

min. Silver containsfree electrons per cubic meter. (a) What is the

current in the wire? (b) What is the magnitude of thedrift velocity of the

electrons in the wire?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free