Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

An electron experiences a magnetic force of magnitude4.60×10-15Nwhen moving at an angle of 60.0° with respect toa magnetic field of magnitude3.50×10-3T. Find the speed ofthe electron.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The velocity isv=9.49×106m/s

Step by step solution

01

The significance of the magnetic field

The magnetic field force is given by
FB=q(v×B)F=qvBsinθ

Where q is the charge of the particle, V is the velocity and B is the magnetic field

02

Determination of the speed of the electron

We know that the magnetic field force is given by

F=q(v×B)F=qvBsinθ

Rearranging we get

VFqBsinθ

Plug the values

V=4.60×10-15N1.6×10-19C3.50×10-3Tsin60v=9.496m/sHence,thevelocityisv=9.49×106m/s

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A heart defibrillator is used to enable the heart to start beating if it has stopped. This is done by passing a large current of12Athrough the body at25Vfor a very short time, usually3.0msabout . (a) What power does the defibrillator deliver to the body, and (b) how much energy is transferred ?

The battery for a certain cell phone is rated at3.70V.According to the manufacturer it can produce3.15×104Jof electrical energy, enough for 2.25hof operation, before needing to be recharged. Find the average current that this cell phone draws when turned on.

The capacity of a storage battery, such as those used in automobile electrical systems, is rated in ampere-hours .(Ah)A50AhA battery can supply a current of50Afor 1.0h,or25Afor2.0hor for and so on. (a) What total energy can be supplied by a 12-v,60-Ahbattery if its internal resistance is negligible? (b) What volume (in litres) of gasoline has a total heat of combustion equal to the energy obtained in part (a)? (See Section 17.6; the density of gasoline is 900kg/m3.) (c) If a generator with an average electrical power output ofrole="math" localid="1655719210000" 0.45kW is connected to the battery, how much time will be required for it to charge the battery fully?

High-voltage power supplies are sometimes designed intentionally to have rather large internal resistance as a safety precaution. Why is such a power supply with a large internal resistance safer than a supply with the same voltage but lower internal resistance?

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free