Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A circular loop of wire with a radius of 12.0 cm and oriented in the horizontal xy-plane is located in a region of uniform magnetic field. A field of 1.5 T is directed along the positive z-direction, which is upward. (a) If the loop is removed from the field region in a time interval of 2.0 ms, find the average emf that will be induced in the wire loop during the extraction process. (b) If the coil is viewed looking down on it from above, is the induced current in the loop clockwise or counter clockwise?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. Average emf induced will beε=34V
  2. Induced current in the loop will be counterclockwise.

Step by step solution

01

Electric Flux

Magnetic flux is expressed as;

Φ=BAcosϕ

So, here B is the magnetic field

A is area.

02

Average emf induced

Suppose having a circular loop of wire with radius r. It is oriented in the horizontal xy-plane and is located in a region of the uniform magnetic field with a magnitude of B=1.5T that points in the direction of the +z direction.

If the loop is removed from the field region in t=2.0ms, the magnetic field and the area initially point in the same direction, so the angle between them is ϕ=0°, and the initial and final fluxes are;

Here

The induced emf is equal to the flux change divided by the time it takes to go from the initial to the final flux, t, and multiplied by the number of turns N=1

So, the average emf is;

Hence, the average emf induced will be

03

Induced Current

According to Lenz's law, the current must flow counterclockwise through the loop to prevent the magnetic field from being removed, so the current must flow counterclockwise.

Hence, the induced current in the loop will be counterclockwise.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Question: A high voltage dc power line falls on a car, so the entire metal body of the car is at a potential of with respect to the ground. What happens to the occupants (a) when they are sitting in the car and (b) when they step out of the car? Explain your reasoning.

A 140-g ball containing excess electrons is dropped into a 110-m vertical shaft. At the bottom of the shaft, the ball suddenly enters a uniform horizontal magnetic field that has magnitude 0.300 T and direction from east to west. If air resistance is negligibly small, find the magnitude ond direction of the force that this magnetic field exerts on the ball just as it enters the field.

A typical small flashlight contains two batteries, each having an emf of1.5V, connected in series with a bulb having resistance17Ω. (a) If the internal resistance of the batteries is negligible, what power is delivered to the bulb? (b) If the batteries last for1.5hwhat is the total energy delivered to the bulb? (c) The resistance of real batteries increases as they run down. If the initial internal resistance is negligible, what is the combined internal resistance of both batteries when the power to the bulb has decreased to half its initial value? (Assume that the resistance of the bulb is constant. Actually, it will change somewhat when the current through the filament changes, because this changes the temperature of the filament and hence the resistivity of the filament wire.)

A heart defibrillator is used to enable the heart to start beating if it has stopped. This is done by passing a large current of12Athrough the body at25Vfor a very short time, usually3.0msabout . (a) What power does the defibrillator deliver to the body, and (b) how much energy is transferred ?

The current in a wire varies with time according to the relationship

I=55A-(0.65As2)t2. (a) How many coulombs of charge pass a cross section of the wire in

the time interval between t=0and role="math" localid="1655721302619" t=8.0s? (b) What constant current would transport the

same charge in the same time interval?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free