Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

An overhead transmission cable for electrical power is 2000 m long and consists of two parallel copper wires, each encased in insulating material. A short circuit has developed somewhere along the length of the cable where the insulation has worn thin and the two wires are in contact. As a power company employee, you must locate the short so that repair crews can be sent to that location. Both ends of the cable have been disconnected from the power grid. At one end of the cable (point A), you connect the ends of the two wires to a9.00-V battery that has negligible internal resistance and measure that 2.86 A of current flows through the battery. At the other end of the cable (point B ), you attach those two wires to the battery and measure that 1.65 A of current flows through the battery. How far is the short from point A ?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The distance between the short circuit from the point A is 732.5 m.

Step by step solution

01

Define the ohm’s law and resistance ( R ).

According to Ohm’s law, the current flowing through the conductor is directly proportional to the voltage across the two points.

V=IR

Where, Iis current in ampere A, R is resistance in ohmsΩ and V is the potential difference voltV .

Also,V=EL

Where, Eis the electric field across conductor and Lis length of the conductor.

The ratio of V to I for a particular conductor is called its resistance R :

R=VIorρLA

Where,ρ is resistivity role="math" localid="1664170807826" Ω·m, Lis length in m and A is area in m2.

02

Determine the distance between the point .

Given that, the length Lof two wires is 2000 m, the current IAat point is A, current IBat point B is 1.65 A and the voltage V at both points is 9.0 V . Consider short circuit at point C , length between the points A and C is LCAand distance between the point B and C is LCB.

So,LCB=2000-LCA

AndρCA=ρCB

RCAALCA=RCBALCBRCBLCA=RCB2000-LCARCA2000-LCA=LCARCBLCA=2000RCARCA+RCB.......1

Substitute the values in equation

LCA=2000RCARCA+RCB=2000VIAVIA+VIB=20009.0/2.869.0/2.86+9.0/1.65=732.5m

Hence, the distance between the short circuit from the point A is 732.5m.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A light bulb glows because it has resistance. The brightness of a light bulb increases with the electrical power dissipated in the bulb. (a) In the circuit shown in Fig. Q25.14a, the two bulbs A and B are identical. Compared to bulb A, does bulb B glow more brightly, just as brightly, or less brightly? Explain your reasoning. (b) Bulb B is removed from the circuit and the circuit is completed as shown in Fig. Q25.14b. Compared to the brightness of bulb A in Fig. Q25.14a, does bulb A now glow more brightly, just as brightly, or less brightly? Explain your reasoning

A resistor with resistance Ris connected to a battery that has emf 12.0 V and internal resistance r=0.40Ω. For what two values of R will the power dissipated in the resistor be 80.0 W ?

You connect a battery, resistor, and capacitor as in Fig. 26.20a, where R = 12.0 Ω and C = 5.00 x 10-6 F. The switch S is closed at t = 0. When the current in the circuit has a magnitude of 3.00 A, the charge on the capacitor is 40.0 x 10-6 C. (a) What is the emf of the battery? (b) At what time t after the switch is closed is the charge on the capacitor equal to 40.0 x 10-6 C? (c) When the current has magnitude 3.00 A, at what rate is energy being (i) stored in the capacitor, (ii) supplied by the battery

The potential difference across the terminals of a battery is 8.40 V when there is a current of 1.50 A in the battery from the negative to the positive terminal. When the current is 3.50 A in the reverse direction, the potential difference becomes10.20 V . (a) What is the internal resistance of the battery? (b) What is the emf of the battery?

A 140-g ball containing excess electrons is dropped into a 110-m vertical shaft. At the bottom of the shaft, the ball suddenly enters a uniform horizontal magnetic field that has magnitude 0.300 T and direction from east to west. If air resistance is negligibly small, find the magnitude ond direction of the force that this magnetic field exerts on the ball just as it enters the field.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free