Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A 1500-W electric heater is plugged into the outlet of a 120-V circuit that has a 20-A circuit breaker. You plug an electric hair dryer into the same outlet. The hair dryer has power settings of 600 W, 900 W, 1200 W, and 1500 W. You start with the hair dryer on the 600-W setting and increase the power setting until the circuit breaker trips. What power setting caused the breaker to trip?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The power setting that caused the breaker to trip is 900 W

Step by step solution

01

Definition of power

Amount of energy transferred per unit time.

Given Data:

Heater with power P =1500 W

Outlet voltage V =120 V

Current I =20 A

The dryer has power settings of 600 W,900 W,1200 W, and 1500 W.

02

Step 2:

The relation between power and current is,

P=VI

Substituting the values in the above expression, we get,

I=PVI=1500W120VI=12.5A

The total current allowed is 20 A

Current through dryer must be less than,

20 A-12.5 A = 7.5 A

The power dissipated is,

P = VI = (120V) (7.5A) = 900 W

Thus, the power setting that caused the breaker to tip is 900 W.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An electron moves at 1.40×106m/sthrough a regionin which there is a magnetic field of unspecified direction and magnitude 7.40×10-2T. (a) What are the largest and smallest possible magnitudes of the acceleration of the electron due to the magnetic field? (b) If the actual acceleration of the electron is one-fourth of the largest magnitude in part (a), what is the angle
between the electron velocity and the magnetic field?

A heart defibrillator is used to enable the heart to start beating if it has stopped. This is done by passing a large current of12Athrough the body at25Vfor a very short time, usually3.0msabout . (a) What power does the defibrillator deliver to the body, and (b) how much energy is transferred ?

In a cyclotron, the orbital radius of protons with energy 300keVis 16.0cm. You are redesigning the cyclotron to be used instead for alpha particles with energy 300keV. An alpha particle has chargeq=+2e and mass m=6.64×10-27kg. If the magnetic filed isn't changed, what will be the orbital radius of the alpha particles?

An electrical conductor designed to carry large currents has a circular cross section 2.50 mm in diameter and is 14.0 m long. The resistance between its ends is 0.104Ω. (a) What is the resistivity of the material? (b) If the electric-field magnitude in the conductor is 1.28 V/m, what is the total current? (c) If the material has 8.5×1028free electrons per cubic meter, find the average drift speed under the conditions of part (b).

The tightly wound toroidal solenoid is one of the few configurations for which it is easy to calculate self-inductance. What features of the toroidal solenoid give it this simplicity?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free