Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Let Fig. E27.49 represent a strip of an unknown metal of the same dimensions as those of the silver ribbon in Exercise 27.49. When the magnetic field is 2.29 T and the current is 78.0 A, the Hall emf is found to be 131 µV. What does the simplified model of the Hall effect presented in Section 27.9 give for the density of free electrons in the unknown metal?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Free electrons per cubic metern=3.7×1028m3

Step by step solution

01

Drift velocity

The drift velocity is given by

vd=Jxn|q|

02

Determine the drift velocity

The drift velocity is

vd=Jxn|q|

Jx=IA=Iy1z1vd=In|q|y1z1

Magnetic force is equal to the electric force

|q|Ez=|q|vdByvd=EzBy

Form these equations we find that

n=IByy1|q|E=(78.0A)(2.29T)(2.3×104m)(1.6×1019C)(1.31×104V)=3.7×1028m3

Therefore, simplified model of hall effect electrons per cubic meter is

n=3.7×1028m3

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A 10.0cm long solenoid of diameter 0.400 cm is wound uniformly with 800 turns. A second coil with 50 turns is wound around the solenoid at its center. What is the mutual inductance of the combination of the two coils?

An emf source with E = 120 V, a resistor with R = 80.0 Ω, and a capacitor with C = 4.00 µF are connected in series. As the capacitor charges, when the current in the resistor is 0.900 A, what is the magnitude of the charge on each plate of the capacitor?

An 18-gauge copper wire (diameter 1.02 mm) carries a current

with a current density of 3.2×106Am2. The density of free electrons for

copper is8.5×1028electrons per cubic meter. Calculate (a) the current in

the wire and (b) the drift velocity of electrons in the wire.

A 5.00-A current runs through a 12-gauge copper wire (diameter

2.05 mm) and through a light bulb. Copper has8.5×108free electrons per

cubic meter. (a) How many electrons pass through the light bulb each

second? (b) What is the current density in the wire? (c) At what speed does

a typical electron pass by any given point in the wire? (d) If you were to use

wire of twice the diameter, which of the above answers would change?

Would they increase or decrease?

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.49, C = 5.90 mF, Ԑ = 28.0 V, and the emf has negligible resistance. Initially, the capacitor is uncharged and the switch S is in position 1. The switch is then moved to position 2 so that the capacitor begins to charge. (a) What will be the charge on the capacitor a long time after S is moved to position 2? (b) After S has been in position 2 for 3.00 ms, the charge on the capacitor is measured to be 110 mC What is the value of the resistance R? (c) How long after S is moved to position 2 will the charge on the capacitor be equal to 99.0% of the final value found in part (a)?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free