Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A very long, straight wire has charge per unit length 3.20 x 10-10 C/m. At what distance from the wire is the electric field magnitude equal to 2.50 N/C?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Answer

The required distance is 2.30 m.

Step by step solution

01

Important formula

The equation which relates electric field and linear charge density for an infinite line of charge is:

E=12πεoλrr=12πελE

where E=electric field, =linear charge density and14πε=9.0×109N.m2/C2

02

Substitution

Substitute the values to find r:

r=2(9.0×109N.m2/C2)(3.20×10-10C/m2.50N/C)=2.30m

The electric field magnitude will be equal to 2.50 N/C at a distance of 2.30 m.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Light Bulbs in Series and in Parallel. Two light bulbs have constant resistances of 400Ωand 800Ω. If the two light bulbs are connected in series across a 120Vline, find (a) the current through each bulb; (b) the power dissipated in each bulb; (c) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. The two light bulbs are now connected in parallel across the120Vline. Find (d) the current through each bulb; (e) the power dissipated in each bulb; (f) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. (g) In each situation, which of the two bulbs glows the brightest? (h) In which situation is there a greater total light output from both bulbs combined?

Two coils have mutual inductance M=3.25×10-4H. The current in the first coil increases at a uniform rate of 830 A/S. (a) what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the second coil? Is it constant? (b) Suppose that the current described is in the second coil rather than the first. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

A 12.4-µF capacitor is connected through a 0.895-MΩ resistor to a constant potential difference of 60.0 V. (a) Compute the charge on the capacitor at the following times after the connections are made: 0, 5.0 s, 10.0 s, 20.0 s, and 100.0 s. (b) Compute the charging currents at the same instants. (c) Graph the results of parts (a) and (b) for t between 0 and 20 s

An electron experiences a magnetic force of magnitude4.60×10-15Nwhen moving at an angle of 60.0° with respect toa magnetic field of magnitude3.50×10-3T. Find the speed ofthe electron.

In the circuit in Fig. E25.47, find (a) the rate of conversion of internal (chemical) energy to electrical energy within the battery; (b) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the battery; (c) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the external resistor.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free