Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

You have a pure (24-karat) gold ring of mass 10.8 g. Gold has an atomic mass of 197 g/mol and an atomic number of 79. (a) How many protons are in the ring, and what is their total positive charge? (b) If the ring carries no net charge, how many electrons are in it?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The total number and charge of protons in the ring are 2.61×10244.18×105Crespectively.
  2. The number of electrons in the ring when there is no charge is2.61×1024electrons.

Step by step solution

01

(a) Determination of the total number and charge of protons in the ring.

The number atoms in 1 mole of a substance are the Avogadro number NA.

So, the number of lead atoms is,

N=nNA

Here, n is the number of moles and NA is the Avogadro Number.

Now,the atomic mass of lead is,

M = 197g/mol

So the number of atoms in a mass of m = 10.8 is,

N=6.022×1023atoms/mol10.8g197g/mol=3.300×1022atoms

Atomic number is 79, thus the number of protons is,

np=(79protons/atom)3.300×1022atoms=2.61×1024protons.

Thus,Charge of the protons is,

Q=np1.60×1019C/proton=4.18×105C

02

(b) Determination of the number of electrons in the ring when there is no charge.

The number of electrons is always equal to the number of protons. So,

ne=np=2.61×1024electrons

Thus, the number of electron son the ring is 2.61×1024electrons .

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An electron moves at 1.40×106m/sthrough a regionin which there is a magnetic field of unspecified direction and magnitude 7.40×10-2T. (a) What are the largest and smallest possible magnitudes of the acceleration of the electron due to the magnetic field? (b) If the actual acceleration of the electron is one-fourth of the largest magnitude in part (a), what is the angle
between the electron velocity and the magnetic field?

The magnetic force on a moving charged particle is always perpendicular to the magnetic fieldB. Is the trajectory of a moving charged particle always perpendicular to the magnetic field lines? Explain your reasoning.

If a “75-W” bulb (see Problem 25.35) is connected across a 220-V potential difference (as is used in Europe), how much power does it dissipate? Ignore the temperature dependence of the bulb’s resistance.

(See Discussion Question Q25.14.) Will a light bulb glow more brightly when it is connected to a battery as shown in Fig. Q25.16a, in which an ideal ammeter is placed in the circuit, or when it is connected as shown in Fig. 25.16b, in which an ideal voltmeter V is placed in the circuit? Explain your reasoning.

When a resistor with resistance Ris connected to a 1.50-V flashlight battery, the resistor consumes 0.0625 W of electrical power. (Throughout, assume that each battery has negligible internal resistance.) (a) What power does the resistor consume if it is connected to a 12.6-V car battery? Assume that Rremains constant when the power consumption changes. (b) The resistor is connected to a battery and consumes 5.00 W. What is the voltage of this battery?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free