Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) How much work would it take to push two protons very slowly from a separation of2.00×10-19C(a typical atomic distance) to3.00×10-10m(a typical nuclear distance)? (b) If the protons are both released from rest at the closer distance in part (a), how fast are they moving when they reach their original separation?

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) The amount done is7.68×10-14J

(b) The velocity is 6.78×106ms.

Step by step solution

01

Determine the formulas for the work done.

Consider the formula for the work required to move a charge from the point a to the point b is:

Wab=Ub-Ua

Here,UaandUbare the initial and final electric potential respectively.

Consider the expression for the initial potential as:

Ua=14πε0q1q2ra

Consider the expression for the final potential as:

Ub=14πε0q2q2rb

Consider the formula for the change in the kinetic energy when the mass of proton and electron are equal and are projected in the same direction.

K=mv222+mv222=mv22

Then, the change in the work done is.

U=mv22

Rewrite the expression in terms of the velocity as,

v2=Um ….. (1)

02

Determine the work done.

(a)

Consider the equation for the work done as:

W=Ub-UaW=14πε01rb-1ra

Put given values

W=9×1091.6×10-19213.0×10-15-12×10-10W=-7.68×10-14J

But work done is never negative so7.68×10-14J.

Hence, the amount done is 7.68×10-14J.

03

Determine the velocity.

(b)

Substitute the values in the equation (1) and solve as:

v=7.68×10-14J1.67×10-27kgv=6.78×106ms

Hence, the velocity is 6.78×106ms.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

In an L-R-C series circuit, what criteria could be used to decide whether the system is over damped or underdamped? For example, could we compare the maximum energy stored during one cycle to the energy dissipated during one cycle? Explain.

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.20, the rate at which R1 is dissipating electrical energy is 15.0 W. (a) Find R1 and R2. (b) What is the emf of the battery? (c) Find the current through both R2 and the 10.0 Ω resistor. (d) Calculate the total electrical power consumption in all the resistors and the electrical power delivered by the battery. Show that your results are consistent with conservation of energy.

A25.0-Ωbulb is connected across the terminals of a12.0-Vbattery having3.50Ωof internal resistance. What percentage of the power of the battery is dissipated across the internal resistance and hence is not available to the bulb?

A battery-powered global positioning system (GPS) receiver operating 9.0 V on draws a current of 0.13 A. How much electrical energy does it consume during 30 minutes?

You connect a battery, resistor, and capacitor as in Fig. 26.20a, where R = 12.0 Ω and C = 5.00 x 10-6 F. The switch S is closed at t = 0. When the current in the circuit has a magnitude of 3.00 A, the charge on the capacitor is 40.0 x 10-6 C. (a) What is the emf of the battery? (b) At what time t after the switch is closed is the charge on the capacitor equal to 40.0 x 10-6 C? (c) When the current has magnitude 3.00 A, at what rate is energy being (i) stored in the capacitor, (ii) supplied by the battery

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free