Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Question: An emf source with E = 120 V, a resistor with R = 80.0 Ω, and a capacitor with C = 4.00 µF are connected in series. As the capacitor charges, when the current in the resistor is 0.900 A, what is the magnitude of the charge on each plate of the capacitor?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Answer:

When an emf source with and a resistor with and a capacitor of are connected in series and the capacitor gets charges when the current in the resistor is then the magnitude of the charge in each plate capacitor is

Step by step solution

01

EMF of the battery

Electromotive force (Emf) is the total amount of electrical potential energy a battery can supply before it is connected to an external circuit

02

Potential difference across the circuit

We know that the charges on the plates of the capacitor depend on the voltage across both the plates and it is given by:

Q=CVC

Whereis the capacitance. To find the value of we need to determine. To determine the we will use the loop rule.

ε-IR-VC=0\hfillVC=ε-IR

03

Calculating the Voltage

Now in the above equation we put the values and get:

VC=ε-IR=(120V)-(0.900A)(80Ω)=48V

Now, putting the values of andinto the equation we get:

Q=CVC=(4μF)(48V)=192μC

Therefore, the magnitude of the charge is192μC

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An alpha particle (a He nucleus containing two protons and two neutrons and having a mass of 6.64×10-7kg) travelling horizontally at 35.6km/senter a uniform, vertical,1.80-T magnetic field.(a) What is the diameter of the path followed by this alpha particle? (b) what effect does the magnetic field have on the speed of the particle? (c) What are the magnitude and direction of the acceleration of the alpha particle while it is in the magnetic field? (d) explain why the speed of the particle does not change even though an unbalanced external force acts on it.

Electrons in an electric circuit pass through a resistor. The wire on either side of the resistor has the same diameter.(a) How does the drift speed of the electrons before entering the resistor compare to the speed after leaving the resistor? (b) How does the potential energy for an electron before entering the resistor compare to the potential energy after leaving the resistor? Explain your reasoning.

If a “75-W” bulb (see Problem 25.35) is connected across a 220-V potential difference (as is used in Europe), how much power does it dissipate? Ignore the temperature dependence of the bulb’s resistance.

A typical small flashlight contains two batteries, each having an emf of1.5V, connected in series with a bulb having resistance17Ω. (a) If the internal resistance of the batteries is negligible, what power is delivered to the bulb? (b) If the batteries last for1.5hwhat is the total energy delivered to the bulb? (c) The resistance of real batteries increases as they run down. If the initial internal resistance is negligible, what is the combined internal resistance of both batteries when the power to the bulb has decreased to half its initial value? (Assume that the resistance of the bulb is constant. Actually, it will change somewhat when the current through the filament changes, because this changes the temperature of the filament and hence the resistivity of the filament wire.)

Copper has 8.5×1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free