Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The voltage across the terminals of an ac power supply varies with time according to Eq. (31.1). The voltage amplitude is V=45.0 V. What are (a) the root mean-square potential differenceVrmsand (b) the average potential differenceVavgbetween the two terminals of the power supply?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The root mean square potential difference Vrms=31.8V and Vavg=0

Step by step solution

01

Step-1: Formulas used  

The maximum value of the voltageVmaxis the amplitude of the voltage wave

Vrms=Vmax2, where is Vrmsthe root mean square voltage.

02

Step-2: Calculation for root mean square voltage Vrms  

Vrms=45V2=31.8V

03

Step-3: Calculation for average potential difference Vavg

In opposite to the current, the voltage has no average value. Because it is a sinusoidal wave, and between the two terminals of the power supply, so average potential difference is 0

Therefore the root mean square potential difference Vrms=31.8V and Vavg=0

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Question: A positive point charge is placed near a very large conducting plane. A professor of physics asserted that the field caused by this configuration is the same as would be obtained by removing the plane and placing a negative point charge of equal magnitude in the mirror image position behind the initial position of the plane. Is this correct? Why or why not?

Cyclotrons are widely used in nuclear medicine for producing short-lived radioactive isotopes. These cyclotrons typically accelerate H-(the hydride ion, which has one proton and two electrons) to an energy of 5MeVto20MeV.This ion has a mass very close to that of a proton because the electron mass is negligible about 12000of the proton’s mass. A typical magnetic field in such cyclotrons is 1.9T..(a) What is the speed of a 5.0-MeVH-? (b) If the H-has energy 5.0MeVandB=1.9T what is the radius of this ion’s circulator orbit?

A 5.00-A current runs through a 12-gauge copper wire (diameter

2.05 mm) and through a light bulb. Copper has8.5×108free electrons per

cubic meter. (a) How many electrons pass through the light bulb each

second? (b) What is the current density in the wire? (c) At what speed does

a typical electron pass by any given point in the wire? (d) If you were to use

wire of twice the diameter, which of the above answers would change?

Would they increase or decrease?

A silver wire 2.6 mm in diameter transfers a charge of 420 C in 80

min. Silver containsfree electrons per cubic meter. (a) What is the

current in the wire? (b) What is the magnitude of thedrift velocity of the

electrons in the wire?

An emf source with E = 120 V, a resistor with R = 80.0 Ω, and a capacitor with C = 4.00 µF are connected in series. As the capacitor charges, when the current in the resistor is 0.900 A, what is the magnitude of the charge on each plate of the capacitor?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free