Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave is propagating in vacuum in the +z- direction. If at a particular instant and at a certain point in space the electric field is in the +x- direction and has magnitude what are the magnitude 4.00 V/m and direction of the magnetic field of the wave at this same point in space and instant in time?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The magnitude of magnetic field is 1.33×10-8T and the direction of the wave is +y- direction.

Step by step solution

01

Step 1: Define direction waves.

The electric and magnetic fields are perpendicular to the direction of propagation and to each other. The direction of the propagation is the given by the direction of E×B.

The vector equation of electromagnetic wave is:

S=1μ0E×B

The formula used to determine the amplitude of electric and magnetic fields of the wave are:

Emax=cBmaxBmax=Emaxc

02

Determine the direction and magnitude of wave.

The direction wave determined by applying right hand rule.

When the direction of electric field is positivex and the direction of magnetic is positive z, the direction of wave of propagation will be the positivey to become perpendicular to the electric and magnetic field.

The formula used to determine the amplitude of electric and magnetic fields of the wave are:

Bmax=Emaxc=4.03×108=1.33×10-8T

Hence, magnitude of magnetic field is 1.33×10-8Tand the direction of the wave is +y- direction.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An idealized ammeter is connected to a battery as shown in Fig.

E25.28. Find (a) the reading of the ammeter, (b) the current through the4.00Ω

resistor, (c) the terminal voltage of the battery.

Fig. E25.28.

In Europe the standard voltage in homes is 220 V instead of the 120 used in the United States. Therefore a “100-W” European bulb would be intended for use with a 220-V potential difference (see Problem 25.36). (a) If you bring a “100-W” European bulb home to the United States, what should be its U.S. power rating? (b) How much current will the 100-W European bulb draw in normal use in the United States?

Light Bulbs in Series and in Parallel. Two light bulbs have constant resistances of 400Ωand 800Ω. If the two light bulbs are connected in series across a 120Vline, find (a) the current through each bulb; (b) the power dissipated in each bulb; (c) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. The two light bulbs are now connected in parallel across the120Vline. Find (d) the current through each bulb; (e) the power dissipated in each bulb; (f) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. (g) In each situation, which of the two bulbs glows the brightest? (h) In which situation is there a greater total light output from both bulbs combined?

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

A 140-g ball containing excess electrons is dropped into a 110-m vertical shaft. At the bottom of the shaft, the ball suddenly enters a uniform horizontal magnetic field that has magnitude 0.300 T and direction from east to west. If air resistance is negligibly small, find the magnitude ond direction of the force that this magnetic field exerts on the ball just as it enters the field.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free