Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

In Figure below, if coil2 is turned90° so that its axis is vertical,

does the mutual inductance increase or decrease? Explain.

Short Answer

Expert verified

Answer

The mutual inductance is decrease

Step by step solution

01

Definition of inductance

The term inductance may be defined as the property of electrical circuit to oppose a change in the electric current flowing through it.

02

Determine mutual inductance increase and decrease

The mutual inductance of coils is proportional to the coupling factor. When turn the coil decrease in coupling factor. There is no magnetic flux coupled if coilsperpendicular to each other.

Hence, the mutual inductance is decrease.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

The current in a wire varies with time according to the relationship

I=55A-(0.65As2)t2. (a) How many coulombs of charge pass a cross section of the wire in

the time interval between t=0and role="math" localid="1655721302619" t=8.0s? (b) What constant current would transport the

same charge in the same time interval?

A circular area with a radius of6.50cmlies in the xy-plane. What is the magnitude of the magnetic flux through this circle due to a uniform magnetic fieldlocalid="1655727900569" B=0.230T(a) in the direction of +z direction; (b) at an angle of53.1°from the direction; (c) in the direction?

A resistor with resistance Ris connected to a battery that has emf 12.0 V and internal resistance r=0.40Ω. For what two values of R will the power dissipated in the resistor be 80.0 W ?

(a) At room temperature, what is the strength of the electric field in a

12-gauge copper wire (diameter 2.05mm) that is needed to cause a 4.50-A

current to flow? (b) What field would be needed if the wire were made of silver

instead?

Two coils are wound around the same cylindrical form. When the current in the first coil is decreasing at a rate of , the induced emf in the second coil has magnitude 1.65×10-3V. (a) What is the mutual inductance of the pair of coils? (b) If the second coil has 25 turns, what is the flux through each turn when the current in the first coil equals 1.20A? (c) If the current in the second coil increases at a rate of 0.360A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free