Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A battery-powered global positioning system (GPS) receiver operating 9.0 V on draws a current of 0.13 A. How much electrical energy does it consume during 30 minutes?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The electric energy consumed by GPS in 30 min is 2100 J.

Step by step solution

01

Concept/Significance of electric current.

The passage of an electric charge is referred to as an electric current. This charge is frequently carried by moving electrons in a wire, but it can also be carried by ions or both electrons and ions, as in an ionized gas.

02

Determination of the electrical energy does GPS consume during minutes

The electric energy consumed by GPS is given by,

E=Pt=l.Vt

Here, I is the current drawn by GPS, V is the potential of the battery and t is the time taken.

Substitute all the values in the above,

E=(9.0V×0.13AS)(30m)60sm=2100J

Thus, the electric energy consumed by GPS in 30 min is 2100 J.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Small aircraft often have 24 V electrical systems rather than the 12 V systems in automobiles, even though the electrical power requirements are roughly the same in both applications. The explanation given by aircraft designers is that a 24 V system weighs less than a 12 V system because thinner wires can be used. Explain why this is so.

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.18,ε=36.V,R1=4.0Ω,R2=6.0Ω,R3=3.0Ω(a) What is the potential difference Vab between points a and b when the switch S is open and when S is closed? (b) For each resistor, calculate the current through the resistor with S open and with S closed. For each resistor, does the current increase or decrease when S is closed?

The definition of resistivity (ρ=EJ) implies that an electrical field exist inside a conductor. Yet we saw that in chapter 21 there can be no electrostatic electric field inside a conductor. Is there can be contradiction here? Explain.

Two coils are wound around the same cylindrical form. When the current in the first coil is decreasing at a rate of , the induced emf in the second coil has magnitude 1.65×10-3V. (a) What is the mutual inductance of the pair of coils? (b) If the second coil has 25 turns, what is the flux through each turn when the current in the first coil equals 1.20A? (c) If the current in the second coil increases at a rate of 0.360A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

Can potential difference between the terminals of a battery ever be opposite in direction to the emf? If it can, give an example. If it cannot, explain why not.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free