Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The amount of meat in prehistoric diets can be determined by measuring the ratio of the isotopes 15N to 14N in bone from human remains. Carnivores concentrate 15N, so this ratio tells archaeologists how much meat was consumed. For a mass spectrometer that has a path radius of 12.5 cm for 12C ions (mass 1.99 * 10-26 kg), find the separation of the 14N (mass 2.32 * 10-26 kg) and 15N (mass 2.49 * 10-26 kg) isotopes at the detector.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The separation of the 14N and 15N isotopes at the detector is 2.1357cm

Step by step solution

01

Path radius

Path radius in a magnetic field of a particle is given by

R=mvqB

02

Determine the separation

Path radius is given by

R=mvqB

Therefore, path radius of 14N is

RN14=(2.32×10261.99×1026)(252)=14.5729cm

The path of the isotope

DN14=(14.5729)(2)=29.1457cm

Now the radius of the 15Nis

RN15=(2.49×10261.99×1026)(252)=15.6407cm

Therefore, the path is

DN15=(15.6407)(2)=31.2814cm

Therefore, the separation will be

DN15DN14=31.281429.1457=2.1357cm

Therefore, the separation of the 14N and 15N isotopes at the detector is 2.1357cm

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Could an accelerator be built in which all the forces on the particles, for steering and for increasing speed, are magnetic forces? Why or why not?

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.20, the rate at which R1 is dissipating electrical energy is 15.0 W. (a) Find R1 and R2. (b) What is the emf of the battery? (c) Find the current through both R2 and the 10.0 Ω resistor. (d) Calculate the total electrical power consumption in all the resistors and the electrical power delivered by the battery. Show that your results are consistent with conservation of energy.


An electron at pointAinFig. E27.15has a speedv0of1.41×106m/sFind (a) the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path fromAtoB, and (b) the time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

An idealized voltmeter is connected across the terminals of a15.0-Vbattery, and arole="math" localid="1655719696009" 75.0-Ω appliance is also connected across its terminals. If the voltmeter reads11.9V (a) how much power is being dissipated by the appliance, and (b) what is the internal resistance of the battery?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free