Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A very long insulating cylindrical shell of radius 6.00cm carries a charge of linear density 8.50μC/mspread uniformly over its outer surface. What would a voltmeter read if it were connected between

(a) the surface of the cylinder and a point 4.00cmabove the surface, and

(b) the surface and the point 1.00cm from the central axis of the cylinder?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The voltmeter reading is 78.0kV.
  2. The voltmeter reading is zero.

Step by step solution

01

Potential law for infinite wire

Let a and b be two points, and the potential at those points is Va and Vb, respectively. The potential difference between two points for an infinite wire can be written as:

Va-Vb=λ2πε0lnrbra

Here ra and rb are the distance of the wire from points a and b, respectively. λis the linear charge density distributed across the wire.

02

Determine the voltmeter reading in part (a)

Given data:

λ=8.5×106C/m

R=6.0cm

r=10.0cm

From the potential law for infinite wire, substitute the given values in the equation,

V=8.5×10-62π×8.85×10-12ln106=78.0kV

Thus, the voltmeter reading is 78.0kV.

03

Determine the voltmeter reading in part (b)

The electric field inside the cylinder is equal to zero. So, depending on that, the voltage inside the cylinder is constant and equal to the potential at the surface, so it’s equal to zero because r=Rand ln1=0.

Thus, the voltmeter reading is zero.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A particle of mass 0.195 g carries a charge of-2.50×10-8C. The particle is given an initial horizontal velocity that is due north and has magnitude4.00×104m/s. What are the magnitude and direction of the minimum magnetic field that will keepthe particle moving in the earth’s gravitational field in the samehorizontal, northward direction?

A 12.4-µF capacitor is connected through a 0.895-MΩ resistor to a constant potential difference of 60.0 V. (a) Compute the charge on the capacitor at the following times after the connections are made: 0, 5.0 s, 10.0 s, 20.0 s, and 100.0 s. (b) Compute the charging currents at the same instants. (c) Graph the results of parts (a) and (b) for t between 0 and 20 s

The heating element of an electric dryer is rated at 4.1 kW when connected to a 240-V line. (a) What is the current in the heating element? Is 12-gauge wire large enough to supply this current? (b) What is the resistance of the dryer’s heating element at its operating temperature? (c) At 11 cents per kWh, how much does it cost per hour to operate the dryer?

Question: A high voltage dc power line falls on a car, so the entire metal body of the car is at a potential of with respect to the ground. What happens to the occupants (a) when they are sitting in the car and (b) when they step out of the car? Explain your reasoning.

A battery-powered global positioning system (GPS) receiver operating 9.0 V on draws a current of 0.13 A. How much electrical energy does it consume during 30 minutes?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free