Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

In the Bainbridge mass spectrometer (see Fig. 27.24), the magnetic-field magnitude in the velocity selector is 0.510 T, and ions having a speed of 1.82 * 106 m/s pass through undeflected. (a) What is the electric-field magnitude in the velocity selector? (b) If the separation of the plates is 5.20 mm, what is the potential difference between the plates??

Short Answer

Expert verified

a) The electric field magnitude in the velocity selector is 9.28×105V/m

b) The potential difference between the two plates is 4.83×103V

Step by step solution

01

The electric force and potential difference

The magnetic force is equal to the electric force

qvB = qE

And the potential difference across the electric field divided by the separation between the plates is equal to the electric field

E=Vd

02

Determine the electric field

(a)

The magnetic force equal to the electric force

qvB=qEE=vBThereforeE=(1.82×106m/s)(0.510T)=9.28×105V/m

Therefore, the electric field is9.28×105V/m

03

Determine the potential difference between plates

The potential difference between the two plates is

E=VdTherefore,V=Ed=(9.28×105V/m)(5.20×103m)=4.83×103V


Therefore, the potential difference between the two plates is4.83×103V

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A rule of thumb used to determine the internal resistance of a source is that it is the open circuit voltage divide by the short circuit current. Is this correct? Why or why not?

A resistor with resistance Ris connected to a battery that has emf 12.0 V and internal resistance r=0.40Ω. For what two values of R will the power dissipated in the resistor be 80.0 W ?

An idealized voltmeter is connected across the terminals of a15.0-Vbattery, and arole="math" localid="1655719696009" 75.0-Ω appliance is also connected across its terminals. If the voltmeter reads11.9V (a) how much power is being dissipated by the appliance, and (b) what is the internal resistance of the battery?

A 12.4-µF capacitor is connected through a 0.895-MΩ resistor to a constant potential difference of 60.0 V. (a) Compute the charge on the capacitor at the following times after the connections are made: 0, 5.0 s, 10.0 s, 20.0 s, and 100.0 s. (b) Compute the charging currents at the same instants. (c) Graph the results of parts (a) and (b) for t between 0 and 20 s

You connect a battery, resistor, and capacitor as in Fig. 26.20a, where R = 12.0 Ω and C = 5.00 x 10-6 F. The switch S is closed at t = 0. When the current in the circuit has a magnitude of 3.00 A, the charge on the capacitor is 40.0 x 10-6 C. (a) What is the emf of the battery? (b) At what time t after the switch is closed is the charge on the capacitor equal to 40.0 x 10-6 C? (c) When the current has magnitude 3.00 A, at what rate is energy being (i) stored in the capacitor, (ii) supplied by the battery

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free