Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

In Exercise 21.29, what is the speed of the electron as it emerges from the field?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Speed of electron is v=1.79×106m/s.

Step by step solution

01

Step 1:

As the velocity vector is made up of two components x and y.

Therefore,vx=1.6×106m/s

As no acceleration is along x-direction, the velocity remains unchanged from initial velocity.

As the particle has no initial velocity sovy0=0

vy=vy0+atvy=at=E0qmt=364×1.6×10199.1×1031×1.25×108=8×105m/s

02

Step 2:

|v|=vx2+vy2=1.6×1062+8×10521.79×106m/s

Hence, Speed of electron isv=1.79×106m/s.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

(a) At room temperature, what is the strength of the electric field in a

12-gauge copper wire (diameter 2.05mm) that is needed to cause a 4.50-A

current to flow? (b) What field would be needed if the wire were made of silver

instead?

A25.0-Ωbulb is connected across the terminals of a12.0-Vbattery having3.50Ωof internal resistance. What percentage of the power of the battery is dissipated across the internal resistance and hence is not available to the bulb?

In the circuit shown in Fig. E25.30, the 16.0-V battery is removed and reinserted with the opposite polarity, so that its negative terminal is now next to point a. Find (a) the current in the circuit (magnitude anddirection); (b) the terminal voltage Vbaof the 16.0-V battery; (c) the potential difference Vacof point awith respect to point c. (d) Graph the potential rises and drops in this circuit (see Fig. 25.20).

In the circuit of Fig. E25.30, the 5.0 Ω resistor is removed and replaced by a resistor of unknown resistance R. When this is done, an ideal voltmeter connected across the points band creads 1.9 V. Find (a) the current in the circuit and (b) the resistance R. (c) Graph the potential rises and drops in this circuit (see Fig. 25.20).

Electrons in an electric circuit pass through a resistor. The wire on either side of the resistor has the same diameter.(a) How does the drift speed of the electrons before entering the resistor compare to the speed after leaving the resistor? (b) How does the potential energy for an electron before entering the resistor compare to the potential energy after leaving the resistor? Explain your reasoning.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free