Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) What is the speed of a beam of electrons when the simultaneous influence of an electric field of 1.56 * 104 V/m and a magnetic field of 4.62 * 10-3 T, with both fields normal to the beam and to each other, produces no deflection of the electrons? (b) In a diagram, show the relative orientation of the vectors v, E, and B. (c) When the electric field is removed, what is the radius of the electron orbit? What is the period of the orbit?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The speed of the beam electrons is3.88×106m/s
  2. The relative orientation of vectors is

The radius of the orbit is4.17×10-3 and period of the orbit is7.74×10-9s

Step by step solution

01

Magnetic force

Magnetic force is given by

FB=q(v×B)

02

Determine the speed of beam of the electrons

(a)

Magnetic force is given by

FB=q(v×B)

Therefore, the speed of the beam is

v=EB=1.56×104V/m4.62×103T=3.38×106m/sV=3.38×106m/s

03

Determine the relative orientation of the vectors

The sketch of the vector’s velocity electric field and magnetic field is

04

Determine the radius of the orbit and period of orbit

There is 90-degree angle between the velocity and magnetic field

The force acting on the ion is

FB=|q|vBsin(ϕ)=|q|vBsin(90)=|q|vBAndtheequationisF=|q|vB=ma|q|vB=mv2R

And the radius is

R=mv|q|B=(9.11×1031kg)(3.38×106m/s)(1.60×1010C)(4.62×103T)=4.17×103m

Therefore, the radius of the orbit is4.17×10-3m

And the period of orbit is

T=2πω=2πRV=2π(4.17×103m)(3.38×106m/s)

Therefore, the period of the orbit is7.74×10-9s

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

Copper has 8.5×1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

Each of the lettered points at the corners of the cube in Fig. Q27.12 represents a positive charge qmoving with a velocity of magnitude vin the direction indicated. The region in the figure is in a uniform magnetic field , parallel to the x-axis and directed toward the right. Which charges experience a force due to B? What is the direction of the force on each charge?

Ordinary household electric lines in North America usually operate at 120 V . Why is this a desirable voltage, rather than a value considerably larger or smaller? On the other hand, automobiles usually have 12 V electrical systems. Why is this a desirable voltage?

A25.0-Ωbulb is connected across the terminals of a12.0-Vbattery having3.50Ωof internal resistance. What percentage of the power of the battery is dissipated across the internal resistance and hence is not available to the bulb?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free