Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) What is the resistance of a Nichrome wire at 0.0°Cif its resistance is 100.00Ωat 11.5°C(b) What is the resistance of a carbon rod at 25.8°Cif its resistance is0.0160Ω at0.0°C

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The resistance of Nichrome wire at0.0°CisR0=99.5Ω
  2. The resistance of carbon rod25.8°C atRT=0.0158Ω

Step by step solution

01

Determine the formula to find the resistance

Use the formula of resistance dependence temperature

02

Determine the resistance of a nichrome wire at 0.0°C

Use the formula found above

Thus , the resistance of nichrome wire at 0.0°C, if its resistance is 100.00Ωat 11.5°Cis99.5Ω

03

Determine the resistance of carbon rod at 25.8°C

Use the formula of resistance dependence temperature

Substitute the values

Here, is negative because as the temperature increases, the resistance of the carbon rod decreases.

Therefore, the resistance of carbon rod at 25.8°C, if its resistance is 0.0160Ωat0.0°Cis role="math" localid="1664188564459" 0.0158Ω

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A 5.00-A current runs through a 12-gauge copper wire (diameter

2.05 mm) and through a light bulb. Copper has8.5×108free electrons per

cubic meter. (a) How many electrons pass through the light bulb each

second? (b) What is the current density in the wire? (c) At what speed does

a typical electron pass by any given point in the wire? (d) If you were to use

wire of twice the diameter, which of the above answers would change?

Would they increase or decrease?

An electron at point in figure has a speed v0=1.41×106m/s. Find (a) the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path from to and (b) The time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

Electrons in an electric circuit pass through a resistor. The wire on either side of the resistor has the same diameter.(a) How does the drift speed of the electrons before entering the resistor compare to the speed after leaving the resistor? (b) How does the potential energy for an electron before entering the resistor compare to the potential energy after leaving the resistor? Explain your reasoning.

In the circuit in Fig. E25.47, find (a) the rate of conversion of internal (chemical) energy to electrical energy within the battery; (b) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the battery; (c) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the external resistor.

Question: A positive point charge is placed near a very large conducting plane. A professor of physics asserted that the field caused by this configuration is the same as would be obtained by removing the plane and placing a negative point charge of equal magnitude in the mirror image position behind the initial position of the plane. Is this correct? Why or why not?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free