Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A circular loop of wire with radius r= 0.0480 m and resistance R= 0.160 is in a region of a spatially uniform magnetic field, as shown in Fig. The magnetic field is directed out of the plane of the figure. The magnetic field has an initial value of 8.00 T and is decreasing at a rate of dB/dt= -0.680 T/s.

(a) Is the induced current in the loop clockwise or counterclockwise?

(b) What is the rate at which electrical energy is being dissipated by the resistance of the loop?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The induced current in the loop is in the counterclockwise direction.
  2. The rate at which electrical energy is dissipated by the resistance of the loop is 0.151W.

Step by step solution

01

Concept

The answer to part (a) is given by Lenz's law, which states that the induced current always tends to oppose or cancel out the change that caused it. Our target variable in part (b) is the rate at which energy in the loop is dissipated; Energy is dissipated by the resistance R of the loop at the rate Pdissipated=I2R. The current I in the loop equal /R, where e is the induced emf is given by Faraday's law.

02

Calculate the direction of the inducing current.

By Lenz's law, the induced current must produce a magnetic field Binducedinside the loop that is upward, opposing the change in the flux. By using the right-hand rule for the direction of the magnetic field produced by a circular loop,Binducedwill be in the desired direction if the induced current flows as shown in Fig. given below in the counterclockwise direction.

03

Calculate electric energy.

The magnetic field is uniform over the loop and is perpendicular to the plane of the loop, so the magnetic flux is ϕB=BA, where A=πr2is the area of the circular loop. Hence, by Faraday's law) the induced emf is

ε=-dϕBdt=-ddt(BA)=-AdBdt=-πr2dBdt

So the current in the loop is,

I=|ε|R=πr2RdBdt

Hence,

Pdissipated=I2R=πr2RdBdt2R=π2r4RRdBdt2

Substituting the known values of r, dB/dt, and R, we find

Pdissipated=π(0.0480m)40.160Ω0.680T/s2=0.151mW

Where we used(m2.T)2/s2=(Wb/s)2=V2 for the units.

The electrical energy keeps being dissipated in the loop at the rate calculated in Step 3 until the magnetic flux (or the magnetic field B) stops changing; indeed, substituting dB/dt = 0 into the expression for Pdissipatedgives zero.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

We have seen that a coulomb is an enormous amount of charge; it is virtually impossible to place a charge of 1 C on an object. Yet, a current of 10A,10C/sis quite reasonable. Explain this apparent discrepancy.

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.41, both capacitors are initially charged to 45.0 V. (a) How long after closing the switch S will the potential across each capacitor be reduced to 10.0 V, and (b) what will be the current at that time?

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.49, C = 5.90 mF, Ԑ = 28.0 V, and the emf has negligible resistance. Initially, the capacitor is uncharged and the switch S is in position 1. The switch is then moved to position 2 so that the capacitor begins to charge. (a) What will be the charge on the capacitor a long time after S is moved to position 2? (b) After S has been in position 2 for 3.00 ms, the charge on the capacitor is measured to be 110 mC What is the value of the resistance R? (c) How long after S is moved to position 2 will the charge on the capacitor be equal to 99.0% of the final value found in part (a)?

A 1.50-mcylindrical rod of diameter 0.500cmis connected to

a power supply that maintains a constant potential difference of 15.0Vacross

its ends, while an ammeter measures the current through it. You observe that

at room temperature (20.0C)the ammeter reads 18.5Awhile at 92.0Cit

reads 17.2A. You can ignore any thermal expansion of the rod. Find (a) the

resistivity at and (b) the temperature coefficient of resistivity at for the material of the rod.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free