Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

he intensity of a cylindrical laser beam is 0.800W/m2. The cross-sectional area of the beam is3.0ร—10-4W/m2 and the intensity is uniform across the cross section of the beam. (a) What is the average power output of the laser? (b) What is therms value of the electric field in the beam?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a. The average power output of the lase is 2.4ร—10-4W.

b. Therms value of the electric field of the beam is 17.4V/m.

Step by step solution

01

Define the intensity ( I ) and define the formulas.

The power transported per unit area is known as the intensity ( I ) .

The formula used to calculate the intensity ( I ) is:

I=PA

Where, Ais area measured in the direction perpendicular to the energy and Pis the power in watts.

And also, I=12ฮต0cEmax2. Where, Iis the intensity in W/m2and cis the speed of light that is equal to 3.0ร—108m/sand also

Erms=Emax2ฮต0=8.85ร—10-12C2/Nยทm2

So, therms value of the electric field in terms of intensity ( I ) is written as

Erms=Iฮต0c

02

Determine the average power.

Given that,

I=0.800W/m2A=3ร—10-4m

The formula used to calculate the intensity ( I ) is:

I=PavgAโ‡’Pavg=IA

Substitute the values

P=0.8003ร—10-4=2.4ร—10-4

Hence, average power output of the lase is 2.4ร—10-4.

03

Determine the value of electric field.

The rmsvalue of the electric field is

Erms=Iฮต0c

Substitute the values

Erms=0.8008.85ร—10-123ร—108=17.4V/m

Hence, the role="math" localid="1664349239967" rmsvalue of the electric field of the beam is role="math" localid="1664349211670" 17.4V/m.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

(a) What is the potential difference Vadin the circuit of Fig. P25.62? (b) What is the terminal voltage of the 4.00-Vbattery? (c) A battery with emf and internal resistance 0.50ฮฉis inserted in the circuit at d, with its negative terminal connected to the negative terminal of the 8.00-Vbattery. What is the difference of potential Vbcbetween the terminals of the 4.00-Vbattery now?

The text states that good thermal conductors are also good electrical conductors. If so, why donโ€™t the cords used to connect toasters, irons, and similar heat-producing appliances get hot by conduction of heat from the heating element?

Copper has 8.5ร—1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

(See Discussion Question Q25.14.) Will a light bulb glow more brightly when it is connected to a battery as shown in Fig. Q25.16a, in which an ideal ammeter is placed in the circuit, or when it is connected as shown in Fig. 25.16b, in which an ideal voltmeter V is placed in the circuit? Explain your reasoning.

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0ฮฉยทm. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free