Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

In an experiment with comic rays, vertical beam of particles that have charges of magnitude 3e and mass 12 times the proton mass enters a uniform horizontal magnetic field of and is bent in a semicircle of diameter 95.0 cm , as in figure (a) find the speed of the particles and the sign of their charge. (b) Is it reasonable to ignore the gravity force on the particles? (c) How does the speed of particles as they enter the field compare to their speed as they exit the field.

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) The speed of the particles is2.84×106m/s and the sign of their charge is negative.

(b) Yes, it is reasonable, on the particles gravitational force can be ignore.

(c) The speed of particles is constant.

Step by step solution

01

Definition of the magnetic field

The term magnetic field may be defined as the area around the magnet behave like a magnet.

02

Determine the speed of the particles and the sign of their charge

force acting on it is

FB=qv×B

The magnetic field is perpendicular to the velocity so

FB=qvB …….(1)

according to Second law of motion the magnitude of the force is product of mass and acceleration

FB=ma

And radial acceleration is a=v2rsoFB=mv2r ……

Now form (1) equationFB=evBsinθwhereθ=90°SoFB=evB

From (1) and (2)

qvB=mv2rv=qvBRmv=31.60×10-19C0.250T0.475m121.67×10-27kgv=2.84×106m/s

According to the right-hand rule Multiply by negative sign to the direction of in order to the direction of force. The charge is negative.

03

Determine the Gravitational force on the particle can be ignore or not

First calculate magnetic force acting on the particle

FB=qvBsinθFB=31.60×10-19C2.84×106m/s0.250Tsin90°FB=3.41×10-13N

And the gravitational force acting on the particle can be calculated as

Fg=mgFg=121.67×10-27kg9.80m/s2Fg=1.96×10-25N

Conclude thatFBFg

Hence, yes, it is reasonable, on the particles gravitational force can be ignore.

04

Determine the speed of particles

The angle between magnetic field and the path is 90°.so it do-not changed magnitude but change velocity therefore speed of the particles is constant.

Hence the speed of particles is constant.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

The tightly wound toroidal solenoid is one of the few configurations for which it is easy to calculate self-inductance. What features of the toroidal solenoid give it this simplicity?

Can potential difference between the terminals of a battery ever be opposite in direction to the emf? If it can, give an example. If it cannot, explain why not.

Question: A positive point charge is placed near a very large conducting plane. A professor of physics asserted that the field caused by this configuration is the same as would be obtained by removing the plane and placing a negative point charge of equal magnitude in the mirror image position behind the initial position of the plane. Is this correct? Why or why not?

Copper has 8.5×1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

When a resistor with resistance Ris connected to a 1.50-V flashlight battery, the resistor consumes 0.0625 W of electrical power. (Throughout, assume that each battery has negligible internal resistance.) (a) What power does the resistor consume if it is connected to a 12.6-V car battery? Assume that Rremains constant when the power consumption changes. (b) The resistor is connected to a battery and consumes 5.00 W. What is the voltage of this battery?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free