Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A strand of wire has resistance5.60mΩ.Find the net resistance of 120such strands if they are

(a) placed side by side to form a cable of the same length as a single strand, and

(b) connected end to end to form a wire 120times as long as a single strand.

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) The net resistance of 120 strands if they are placed side by side is0.047μΩ

(b) The net resistance of 120 strands if they are connected to end to end form is672μΩ

Step by step solution

01

Determine the net resistance of 120 strands if they are placed side by side

(a) If we connect 120 strands side by side, the length of the wires will be same but the area will, which will increase by the factor 120.

Now, according to the relation between the resistance, the area, and the length, we know that the resistance is inversely proportional to the area where as the resistivity and the length are constant.

Thus, when the area increases by the factor 120, the resistance will decrease by the same factor and the net resistance will be

R120=R120=5.60120=0.047μΩ

Therefore, the net resistance of 120 strands if they are placed side by side to form a cable of the same length as a single strand is 0.047μΩ

02

Determine the net resistance of 120 strands when connected end to end

(b) If we connect 120 strands end to end, the area of the wires will be the same but in this case the length will change, which will increase by the factor 120.

According to the relation between the resistance, the area, and the length we know that the resistance is directly proportional to the length.

Thus, when the length of the wires increases by the factor 120 , the resistance will increase by the factor 120 and the net resistance will be

R120=120R=1205.60=672μΩ

Therefore, the net resistance of 120 strands if they are connected end to end to form a wire 120 times as a single strand is672μΩ

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A typical small flashlight contains two batteries, each having an emf of1.5V, connected in series with a bulb having resistance17Ω. (a) If the internal resistance of the batteries is negligible, what power is delivered to the bulb? (b) If the batteries last for1.5hwhat is the total energy delivered to the bulb? (c) The resistance of real batteries increases as they run down. If the initial internal resistance is negligible, what is the combined internal resistance of both batteries when the power to the bulb has decreased to half its initial value? (Assume that the resistance of the bulb is constant. Actually, it will change somewhat when the current through the filament changes, because this changes the temperature of the filament and hence the resistivity of the filament wire.)

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

Two coils have mutual inductance M=3.25×10-4H. The current in the first coil increases at a uniform rate of 830 A/S. (a) what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the second coil? Is it constant? (b) Suppose that the current described is in the second coil rather than the first. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

The capacity of a storage battery, such as those used in automobile electrical systems, is rated in ampere-hours .(Ah)A50AhA battery can supply a current of50Afor 1.0h,or25Afor2.0hor for and so on. (a) What total energy can be supplied by a 12-v,60-Ahbattery if its internal resistance is negligible? (b) What volume (in litres) of gasoline has a total heat of combustion equal to the energy obtained in part (a)? (See Section 17.6; the density of gasoline is 900kg/m3.) (c) If a generator with an average electrical power output ofrole="math" localid="1655719210000" 0.45kW is connected to the battery, how much time will be required for it to charge the battery fully?

An electron at point in figure has a speed v0=1.41×106m/s. Find (a) the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path from to and (b) The time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free