Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A space probe2.0×1010m from a star measures the total intensity of electromagnetic radiation from the star to be 5.0×103W/m2. If the starradiates uniformly in all directions, what is its total average power output?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The total average power output is 2.5×1025W.

Step by step solution

01

Define the intensity ( I ).

The power transported per unit area is known as the intensity( I) .

The formula used to calculate the intensity( I) is:

I=PA

Where, A is area measured in the direction perpendicular to the energy and P is the power in watts.

02

given values

Given that,

r=2×1010mI=5.0×103W/m2

03

calculation

Consider the path of the source to be a sphere.

Now, the average power output is

P=IA=5.0×1034π2×1010=5.0×1035.02×1021=2.5×1025W

Hence, the average power output is equal to data-custom-editor="chemistry" 2.5×1025W.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free