Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) How large a current would a very long, straight wire has to carry so that the magnetic field 2 cm from the wire is equal to (comparable to the earth’s northward-pointing magnetic field)? (b) If the wire is horizontal with the current running from east to west, at what locations would the magnetic field of the wire point in the same direction as the horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field? (c) Repeat part (b) except the wire is vertical with the current going upward.

Short Answer

Expert verified

a) l = 10A

b) At all points directly above the wire the field of the wire would point northward.

c) At all points directly east of the wire, its field would point northward.

Step by step solution

01

The formula to calculate the current

The magnetic field due to a very long wire is given byB=μ0I2πr .

The current can be found byI=2πrBμ0 .

02

Calculate the current

Given that r = 2 cm andB=10-4T .

I=2πrBμ0I=2π×0.02×1044π×107I=10A

03

Find the locations of magnetic field

We know that earth’s horizontal field points northwards. Therefore, at all points directly above the wire the field of the wire would point northward as shown in the figure

Now, the wire is vertical with the current going upward, at all points directly east of the wire, its field would point northward as shown in the figure

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A rule of thumb used to determine the internal resistance of a source is that it is the open circuit voltage divide by the short circuit current. Is this correct? Why or why not?

A 1500-W electric heater is plugged into the outlet of a 120-V circuit that has a 20-A circuit breaker. You plug an electric hair dryer into the same outlet. The hair dryer has power settings of 600 W, 900 W, 1200 W, and 1500 W. You start with the hair dryer on the 600-W setting and increase the power setting until the circuit breaker trips. What power setting caused the breaker to trip?

In Europe the standard voltage in homes is 220 V instead of the 120 used in the United States. Therefore a “100-W” European bulb would be intended for use with a 220-V potential difference (see Problem 25.36). (a) If you bring a “100-W” European bulb home to the United States, what should be its U.S. power rating? (b) How much current will the 100-W European bulb draw in normal use in the United States?

An electrical conductor designed to carry large currents has a circular cross section 2.50 mm in diameter and is 14.0 m long. The resistance between its ends is 0.104Ω. (a) What is the resistivity of the material? (b) If the electric-field magnitude in the conductor is 1.28 V/m, what is the total current? (c) If the material has 8.5×1028free electrons per cubic meter, find the average drift speed under the conditions of part (b).

An electron experiences a magnetic force of magnitude4.60×10-15Nwhen moving at an angle of 60.0° with respect toa magnetic field of magnitude3.50×10-3T. Find the speed ofthe electron.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free