Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

In an L-R-C series circuit, the rms voltage across the resistor is 30.0 V, across the capacitor it is 90.0 V, and across the inductor it is 50.0 V. What is the rms voltage of the source?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The RMS voltage of the source is 50.0 volts

Step by step solution

01

concept

Resistance is measure of opposition to the flow of current in a closed electrical circuit. It is measured in Ohm (Ω).

An inductor is a passive two-terminal device that stores energy in a magnetic field when current passes through it. When an inductor is attached to an AC supply, the resistance produced by it is called inductive reactance (XL).

A capacitor is a device consisting of two conductors in close proximity that are used to store electrical energy. These conductors are insulated from each other. When a capacitor is attached to an AC supply, the resistance produced by it is called capacitive reactance (XC).

Root Mean Square (RMS) value is defined as the effective value of an alternating quantity. It is assumed as the equivalent steady value which will give the same effect.

02

given values

RMS value for individual electric component is

VRrms=30.0VVCrms=90.0VVLrms=50.0V

03

Calculation

Thus, the RMS value of the source voltage is given by

VSrms=VRrms2+VLrms-VCrms2=30.02+50.0-90.02=50.0V

Therefore, the RMS voltage of the source is 50.0 volts.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

The potential difference across the terminals of a battery is 8.40 V when there is a current of 1.50 A in the battery from the negative to the positive terminal. When the current is 3.50 A in the reverse direction, the potential difference becomes10.20 V . (a) What is the internal resistance of the battery? (b) What is the emf of the battery?

Batteries are always labeled with their emf; for instances an AA flashlight battery is labelled “ 1.5 V ”. Would it also be appropriate to put a label on batteries starting how much current they provide? Why or why not?

A beam of protons traveling at 1.20 km/s enters a uniform magnetic field, traveling perpendicular to the field. The beam exits the magnetic field, leaving the field in a direction pependicurlar to its original direction (Fig. E27.24). The beam travels a distance of 1.10 cm while in the field. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?

The definition of resistivity (ρ=EJ) implies that an electrical field exist inside a conductor. Yet we saw that in chapter 21 there can be no electrostatic electric field inside a conductor. Is there can be contradiction here? Explain.

An electrical conductor designed to carry large currents has a circular cross section 2.50 mm in diameter and is 14.0 m long. The resistance between its ends is 0.104Ω. (a) What is the resistivity of the material? (b) If the electric-field magnitude in the conductor is 1.28 V/m, what is the total current? (c) If the material has 8.5×1028free electrons per cubic meter, find the average drift speed under the conditions of part (b).

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free