Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Electric eels and electric fish generate large potential differences that are used to stun enemies and prey. These potentials are produced by cells that each can generate 0.10 V. We can plausibly model such cells as charged capacitors.

(a) How should these cells be connected (in series or in parallel) to produce a total potential of more than 0.10 V? (b) Using the connection in part

(a), how many cells must be connected together to produce the 500-V surge of the electric eel?

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) To produce a total potential of more than 0.10V, the cells must be connected in series.

(b) The number of cells is 5000 to be connected together to produce the 500-V surge of the electric eel.

Step by step solution

01

About Potential

We are given the potential produced by each cell V=0.10V. Where the electric fish generates large potential differences that are used to stun enemies.

(a) In a parallel connection the potential difference for all individual capacitors is the same and is equal to

Vtotal=V

Where V is the potential of each cell. While in a series connection the potential differences of the individual capacitors are not the same unless their individual capacitances are the same and the potential differences of the individual capacitors add to give the total potential difference as next

Vtotal=V1+V2+V3+....

Where the total potential is higher than the individual capacitors

Hence, to produce a total potential of more than 0.10 V, the cells must be connected in series.

02

Number of cells

(b) The cell connection is in series so to produce Vtotal=Vand as each cell has the same potential then equation (1) will be in the form

Vtotal=NV

Where isVtotal the total potential difference, N is the number of cells.

N=VtotalV

Substitute the 500 V for Vtotal, and 0.1 V for V in the above equation

N=500V0.1V=5000

Thus, the number of cells is 5000 to be connected together to produce the 500-V surge of the electric eel.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Can potential difference between the terminals of a battery ever be opposite in direction to the emf? If it can, give an example. If it cannot, explain why not.

In the circuit in Fig. E25.47, find (a) the rate of conversion of internal (chemical) energy to electrical energy within the battery; (b) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the battery; (c) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the external resistor.

Question: A positive point charge is placed near a very large conducting plane. A professor of physics asserted that the field caused by this configuration is the same as would be obtained by removing the plane and placing a negative point charge of equal magnitude in the mirror image position behind the initial position of the plane. Is this correct? Why or why not?

(See Discussion Question Q25.14.) An ideal ammeter A is placed in a circuit with a battery and a light bulb as shown in Fig. Q25.15a, and the ammeter reading is noted. The circuit is then reconnected as in Fig. Q25.15b, so that the positions of the ammeter and light bulb are reversed. (a) How does the ammeter reading in the situation shown in Fig. Q25.15a compare to the reading in the situation shown in Fig. Q25.15b? Explain your reasoning. (b) In which situation does the light bulb glow more brightly? Explain your reasoning.

An electrical conductor designed to carry large currents has a circular cross section 2.50 mm in diameter and is 14.0 m long. The resistance between its ends is 0.104ฮฉ. (a) What is the resistivity of the material? (b) If the electric-field magnitude in the conductor is 1.28 V/m, what is the total current? (c) If the material has 8.5ร—1028free electrons per cubic meter, find the average drift speed under the conditions of part (b).

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free