Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(a) A long, straight solenoid has N turns, uniform cross-sectional area A, and length l. Show that the inductance of this solenoid is given by the equation L=μ0AN2l. Assume that the magnetic field is uniform inside the solenoid and zero outside. (Your answer is approximate because B is actually smaller at the ends than at the center. For this reason, your answer is actually an upper limit on the inductance.) (b) A metallic laboratory spring is typically 5cmlong and 0.15cmin diameter and has 50coils. If you connect such a spring in an electric circuit, how much self-inductance must you include for it if you model it as an ideal solenoid?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a)L=μ0AN2l

b)role="math" localid="1664194101205" L=1.11×10-7H

Step by step solution

01

Magnetic field in a solenoid

For a long solenoid ofNturns, lengthiand currenti, the magnetic field is given byB=μ0ni=μ0NIi.

For the area of cross-section A, the magnetic flux is given by role="math" localid="1664194375207" ϕ=BA=μ0NAil.

The self-inductance is defined as L=NϕBi.

Clearly, after substituting the flux equation, we will getL=μ0N2Al .

02

Calculate the self-inductance

Given that I=5cmand D=.015cmandN=50.

role="math" localid="1664194642248" A=πD24A=π×0.001524A=1.767×10-6m2

The self-inductance is given by

L=4π×10-7×502×1.767×10-60.05L=1.11×10-7H

So, the self-inductance is1.11×10-7H.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Which of the graphs in Fig. Q25.12 best illustrates the current I in a real resistor as a function of the potential difference V across it? Explain.

An alpha particle (a He nucleus containing two protons and two neutrons and having a mass of 6.64×10-7kg) travelling horizontally at 35.6km/senter a uniform, vertical,1.80-T magnetic field.(a) What is the diameter of the path followed by this alpha particle? (b) what effect does the magnetic field have on the speed of the particle? (c) What are the magnitude and direction of the acceleration of the alpha particle while it is in the magnetic field? (d) explain why the speed of the particle does not change even though an unbalanced external force acts on it.


An electron at pointAinFig. E27.15has a speedv0of1.41×106m/sFind (a) the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path fromAtoB, and (b) the time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

In the circuit of Fig. E25.30, the 5.0 Ω resistor is removed and replaced by a resistor of unknown resistance R. When this is done, an ideal voltmeter connected across the points band creads 1.9 V. Find (a) the current in the circuit and (b) the resistance R. (c) Graph the potential rises and drops in this circuit (see Fig. 25.20).

A circular area with a radius of6.50cmlies in the xy-plane. What is the magnitude of the magnetic flux through this circle due to a uniform magnetic fieldlocalid="1655727900569" B=0.230T(a) in the direction of +z direction; (b) at an angle of53.1°from the direction; (c) in the direction?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free