Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The figure shows a system of four capacitors, where the potential difference across ab is 50.0 V.

(a) Find the equivalent capacitance of this system between a and b.

(b) How much charge is stored by this combination of capacitors?

(c) How much charge is stored in each of the 10.0mF and the 9.0mF capacitors?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a)The equivalent capacitance between and b is 3.47μF.

b)The equivalent capacitance between and b is 3.47 μF.

c)The charge stored in betweenC1 andC4 is 174.0 μC.

Step by step solution

01

Equivalent capacitance

a) We are given four capacitors, where the potential difference across ab is Vab=50.0V. The capacitors have a capacitance and localid="1664254520213" C1=10μF,C2=5μF,C3=8μFC4=9μF.

We combine these capacitors to find the net equivalent capacitance In the Figure we see two capacitors C and Cs are in parallel, and we can use the equation of series connection to replace them with their equivalent capacitancelocalid="1664254524423" C'eqas next andlocalid="1664254527822" C'eqwill be as shown in the figure below

As shown in the figure below, we have three capacitors in series, so we can use the equation of the combination of capacitors to replace them with the equivalent capacitance for the system as next

Hence, the equivalent capacitance between and b is 3.47 .μF

02

About charge and potential relation.

b) We are given the potential differenceVab across the entire network, so we can use the value of Ce to get the charge stored in the system by using the equation in the next form

Qnet=CeqVab -> (2)

Now we can plug our values forandinto equation (2) to get met


Hence, the charge stored in the capacitor is 174.0 μC.

03

Calculation of charge.

c) We want to find the charges in capacitors C1 and C4. If we back we will find that the total charge on the lower plate of C and the upper plate of C, together must always be zero because these plates are not connected to anything except each other. Thus in a series connection, the magnitude of the charge on all plates is the same.

So, in our problem, the capacitorsC1 andC4 are connected in series with the equivalent capacitorC'eq that we get in part (a). Therefore, the charges on both capacitors are the same for the entire system and equals

Q=174.0μC

Hence, the charge stored in betweenC1 androle="math" localid="1664253968324" C4 is 174.0 μC.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A cylindrical rod has resistance R. If we triple its length and diameter, what is its resistance in terms of R

Electrons in an electric circuit pass through a resistor. The wire on either side of the resistor has the same diameter.(a) How does the drift speed of the electrons before entering the resistor compare to the speed after leaving the resistor? (b) How does the potential energy for an electron before entering the resistor compare to the potential energy after leaving the resistor? Explain your reasoning.

Two coils are wound around the same cylindrical form. When the current in the first coil is decreasing at a rate of , the induced emf in the second coil has magnitude 1.65×10-3V. (a) What is the mutual inductance of the pair of coils? (b) If the second coil has 25 turns, what is the flux through each turn when the current in the first coil equals 1.20A? (c) If the current in the second coil increases at a rate of 0.360A/s, what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

Two coils have mutual inductance M=3.25×10-4H. The current in the first coil increases at a uniform rate of 830 A/S. (a) what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the second coil? Is it constant? (b) Suppose that the current described is in the second coil rather than the first. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

Electric eels generate electric pulses along their skin that can be used to stun an enemy when they come into contact with it. Tests have shown that these pulses can be up to 500V and produce currents of 80mA(or even larger). A typical pulse lasts for 10ms. What power and how much energy are delivered to the unfortunate enemy with a single pulse, assuming a steady current?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free