Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A square wire loop 10 cm on each side carries a clockwise current of 8 A . Find the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field at its centre due to the four 1.2 mm wire segments at the midpoint of each side.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The total magnetic field is1.54×10-6T .

Step by step solution

01

Formula to calculate the magnetic field

The magnetic field due to a segment of length and carrying a current of is given by Biot and Savart law

dB=μ04πldlsinϕr2

Where the angleϕ is the angle between the position unit vector and the length of the line segment.

02

Calculate the magnetic field

Since we want to find the magnetic field at the center, thenϕ=90° and the distance is half the length of the side, that is, r = 5 cm . The magnetic field due to the four segments is into the page and will add.

The magnetic field can be calculated as:

dBtot.=4μ04πIdlsinϕr2Btot.=4π×107π×1.2×103×8×sin905×1022Btot.=1.54×106T

So, the total magnetic field is1.54×10-6T into the page.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A cylindrical rod has resistivity ρ. If we triple its length and diameter, what is its resistivity in terms ofrole="math" localid="1655715631515" ρ .

A heart defibrillator is used to enable the heart to start beating if it has stopped. This is done by passing a large current of12Athrough the body at25Vfor a very short time, usually3.0msabout . (a) What power does the defibrillator deliver to the body, and (b) how much energy is transferred ?

A cylindrical rod has resistance R. If we triple its length and diameter, what is its resistance in terms of R

You connect a battery, resistor, and capacitor as in Fig. 26.20a, where R = 12.0 Ω and C = 5.00 x 10-6 F. The switch S is closed at t = 0. When the current in the circuit has a magnitude of 3.00 A, the charge on the capacitor is 40.0 x 10-6 C. (a) What is the emf of the battery? (b) At what time t after the switch is closed is the charge on the capacitor equal to 40.0 x 10-6 C? (c) When the current has magnitude 3.00 A, at what rate is energy being (i) stored in the capacitor, (ii) supplied by the battery

A 1.50-mcylindrical rod of diameter 0.500cmis connected to

a power supply that maintains a constant potential difference of 15.0Vacross

its ends, while an ammeter measures the current through it. You observe that

at room temperature (20.0C)the ammeter reads 18.5Awhile at 92.0Cit

reads 17.2A. You can ignore any thermal expansion of the rod. Find (a) the

resistivity at and (b) the temperature coefficient of resistivity at for the material of the rod.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free