Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A particle with charge +4.20 µC is in a uniform electric field E directed to the left. The charge is released from rest and moves to the left; after it has moved 6.00 cm, its kinetic energy is +2.20 * 10-6 J. What are

(a) the work done by the electric force,

(b) the potential of the starting point with respect to the end point, and

(c) the magnitude of E?

Short Answer

Expert verified

(a) The work done by the electric force is 2.20×10-6J.

(b) The potential of the starting point with respect to the endpoint is 523.80V.

(c) The magnitude of the electric field is 8.73×103Vm.

Step by step solution

01

Work done

Work done of a particle is given by,

Wq=Va-Vb

The work done is the potential difference between two points, A and B, when the charge is a point charge.

02

Determine the work done by electric force

(a)

The total work done by the electric field is the kinetic energy between two points.

At the initial point, the charged particle is at rest, which means kinetic energy is zero. At the End point, kinetic energy is +2.20 × 10-6 J.

Therefore, the work done by the electric force is 2.20×10-6J.

03

Determine the potential

(b)

The charge of the particle is 4.20 µC.

The potential is given by,

Wq=Va-VbVa-Vb=Wq=2.20×10-6J4.20×10-9C=5.23.80V

Therefore, the potential of the starting point with respect to the endpoint is 5.23.80 V.

04

Determine the magnitude of the electric field

(c)

The electric field between two points at distance l is given by,

Va-Vb=01E.dlVa-Vb=E01dlVa-Vb=ElE=Va-VbI

Now the potential difference is:Va-Vb=523.80V and the distance l is 0.060 m.

Put the values in the equation, and we get,

E=Va-VbI=523.80V0.060m=8.73×103V/m

Therefore, the magnitude of the electric field is 8.73×103V/m.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A 1500-W electric heater is plugged into the outlet of a 120-V circuit that has a 20-A circuit breaker. You plug an electric hair dryer into the same outlet. The hair dryer has power settings of 600 W, 900 W, 1200 W, and 1500 W. You start with the hair dryer on the 600-W setting and increase the power setting until the circuit breaker trips. What power setting caused the breaker to trip?

A beam of protons traveling at 1.20 km/s enters a uniform magnetic field, traveling perpendicular to the field. The beam exits the magnetic field, leaving the field in a direction pependicurlar to its original direction (Fig. E27.24). The beam travels a distance of 1.10 cm while in the field. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?

Copper has 8.5×1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

Electrons in an electric circuit pass through a resistor. The wire on either side of the resistor has the same diameter.(a) How does the drift speed of the electrons before entering the resistor compare to the speed after leaving the resistor? (b) How does the potential energy for an electron before entering the resistor compare to the potential energy after leaving the resistor? Explain your reasoning.

You connect a battery, resistor, and capacitor as in Fig. 26.20a, where R = 12.0 Ω and C = 5.00 x 10-6 F. The switch S is closed at t = 0. When the current in the circuit has a magnitude of 3.00 A, the charge on the capacitor is 40.0 x 10-6 C. (a) What is the emf of the battery? (b) At what time t after the switch is closed is the charge on the capacitor equal to 40.0 x 10-6 C? (c) When the current has magnitude 3.00 A, at what rate is energy being (i) stored in the capacitor, (ii) supplied by the battery

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free