Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A long, straight solenoid has 800turns. When the current in the solenoid is 2.9A, the average flux through each turn of the solenoid is 3.25×10-3Wb. What must be the magnitude of the rate of change of the current in order for the self-induced emf to equal 6.2mV?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The rate of change of current is 8.37×10-3A/s.

Step by step solution

01

The formula to calculate the EMF induced

The formula to calculate the induced EMF is |ε|=|-Ldidt|.

All the values provided in the problem are positive. So, do not need to worry about the negative expression.

02

Calculate the rate of change of current

Given that ε=6.2mV,I=2.9A,N=800andϕBAug=3.25×10-3Wb..

didt=εLdidt=εNϕBAugIdidt=6.2x10-3x2.9800x3.25x10-3didt=8.37x10-3A/s

So, the rate of change of current is 8.37x10-3A/s.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

(See Discussion Question Q25.14.) An ideal ammeter A is placed in a circuit with a battery and a light bulb as shown in Fig. Q25.15a, and the ammeter reading is noted. The circuit is then reconnected as in Fig. Q25.15b, so that the positions of the ammeter and light bulb are reversed. (a) How does the ammeter reading in the situation shown in Fig. Q25.15a compare to the reading in the situation shown in Fig. Q25.15b? Explain your reasoning. (b) In which situation does the light bulb glow more brightly? Explain your reasoning.

Two coils have mutual inductance M=3.25×10-4H. The current in the first coil increases at a uniform rate of 830 A/S. (a) what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the second coil? Is it constant? (b) Suppose that the current described is in the second coil rather than the first. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

The power rating of a light bulb (such as a 100-W bulb) is the power it dissipates when connected across a 120-V potential difference. What is the resistance of (a) a 100-W bulb and (b) a 60-W bulb? (c) How much current does each bulb draw in normal use?

A cylindrical rod has resistance R. If we triple its length and diameter, what is its resistance in terms of R

A particle with charge-5.60nCis moving in a uniform magnetic fieldrole="math" localid="1655717557369" B=-(1.25T)k^

The magnetic force on the particle is measured to berole="math" localid="1655717706597" F=-(3.40×10-7N)i^-(7.40×10-7N)j^ (a) Calculate all the components of the velocity of the particle that you can from this information. (b) Are there
components of the velocity that are not determined by the measurement of the force? Explain. (c) Calculate the scalar productv֏F. What is the angle between velocity and force?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free