Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A wire carrying a 28 A current bends through a right angle. Consider two 2mm segments of wire, each 3 cm from the bend. Find the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field these two segments produce at point P, which is midway between them.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The total magnitude of the magnetic field is 1.76×10-5T. According to the right-hand thumb rule, the direction of the magnetic field will be in the inward direction.

Step by step solution

01

The formula of magnetic field

The magnetic field due to a segment of length dl and carrying a current of I is given by Biot and Savart law

dB=μ04πldlsinϕr2

Where the angleϕ is the angle between the position unit vector and the length of the line segment.

02

Calculate the magnitude and direction of the field

Here ϕ=45°,I=28Aanddl=2mm=2×10-3m.

From the given figure:

r=1232+32r=2.121cm

The magnetic field can be calculated as:

Btot=24π×10-74π×2×10-3×28×sin45°2.121×10-22Btot=1.76×10-5T

So, the total magnitude of the magnetic field is 1.76×10-5T. According to the right-hand thumb rule, the direction of the magnetic field will be in the inward direction.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Consider the circuit of Fig. E25.30. (a)What is the total rate at which electrical energy is dissipated in the 5.0-Ω and 9.0-Ω resistors? (b) What is the power output of the 16.0-V battery? (c) At what rate is electrical energy being converted to other forms in the 8.0-V battery? (d) Show that the power output of the 16.0-V battery equals the overall rate of consumption of electrical energy in the rest of the circuit.

Fig. E25.30.

In the circuit in Fig. E25.47, find (a) the rate of conversion of internal (chemical) energy to electrical energy within the battery; (b) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the battery; (c) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the external resistor.

A25.0-Ωbulb is connected across the terminals of a12.0-Vbattery having3.50Ωof internal resistance. What percentage of the power of the battery is dissipated across the internal resistance and hence is not available to the bulb?

Ordinary household electric lines in North America usually operate at 120 V . Why is this a desirable voltage, rather than a value considerably larger or smaller? On the other hand, automobiles usually have 12 V electrical systems. Why is this a desirable voltage?

Small aircraft often have 24 V electrical systems rather than the 12 V systems in automobiles, even though the electrical power requirements are roughly the same in both applications. The explanation given by aircraft designers is that a 24 V system weighs less than a 12 V system because thinner wires can be used. Explain why this is so.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free