Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A student claims that if lightning strikes a metal flagpole, the force exerted by the earth’s magnetic field on the current in the pole can be large enough to bend it. Typical lightning currents are of the order of104to105 A. Is the student’s opinion justified? Explain your reasoning

Short Answer

Expert verified

No, the student’s opinion that the lighting current are of the order104 and105 is not justified

Step by step solution

01

Magnetic field

Magnetic force is the force of attraction or repulsion arising between an electrically charged particles as a result of their motion.

Now, Magnetic field due to current carrying wire is given by:

F=ILBsinθ

02

Calculating the force

We know that the magnetic field is given by:

F=ILB.

Assuming the pole length is 10m, we get:

F=1051010-5=10N

As the result is very strong, it will depend on the material of the flag post. Hence the student might be right on the material of the pole.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An electron at point in figure has a speed v0=1.41×106m/s. Find (a) the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path from to and (b) The time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

BIO The average bulk resistivity of the human body (apart from surface resistance of the skin) is about 5.0Ω·m. The conducting path between the hands can be represented approximately as a cylinder 1.6 m long and 0.10 m in diameter. The skin resistance can be made negligible bysoaking the hands in salt water. (a) What is the resistance between the hands if the skin resistance is negligible? (b) What potential difference between thehands is needed for a lethal shock current of 100 mA ? (Note that your result shows that small potential differences produce dangerous currents when the skin is damp.) (c) With the current in part (b),what power is dissipated in the body?

Two coils have mutual inductance M=3.25×10-4H. The current in the first coil increases at a uniform rate of 830 A/S. (a) what is the magnitude of the induced emf in the second coil? Is it constant? (b) Suppose that the current described is in the second coil rather than the first. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the first coil?

A circular area with a radius of6.50cmlies in the xy-plane. What is the magnitude of the magnetic flux through this circle due to a uniform magnetic fieldlocalid="1655727900569" B=0.230T(a) in the direction of +z direction; (b) at an angle of53.1°from the direction; (c) in the direction?

If a “75-W” bulb (see Problem 25.35) is connected across a 220-V potential difference (as is used in Europe), how much power does it dissipate? Ignore the temperature dependence of the bulb’s resistance.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free