Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

When the current in a toroidal solenoid is changing at a rate of 0.0260 A/s, the magnitude of the induced emf is 12.6 mV. When the current equals 1.40 A, the average flux through each turn of the solenoid is 0.00285 Wb. How many turns does the solenoid have?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The number of turns that the solenoid possess are 238 turns.

Step by step solution

01

Given Data

Faraday’s law states that a current is induced in a conductor when it is exposed to a time varying magnetic flux. This induced current is driven by a force called electromotive or electromagnetic force. The magnitude of induced emf is given by

ε=-Ldidt

Where L is the inductance of the conductor.

An inductor is a passive two-terminal device that stores energy in a magnetic field when current passes through it.

Lenz further explained the direction of this induced current. According to lens, the direction of induced current will be such that the magnetic field created by the induced current opposes the changing magnetic field which caused its induction.

02

The induced emf through

We are given,

The rate of current, di/dt = 0.0260 A/s

The self-induced emf, E = 12.6mV

The magnetic flux, φB= 0.00285 Wb

The induced EMF in the circuit is given by

E=Ldidt

Solve for L we get,

L=E|di/dt|

The self inductance of the solenoid

L=NφBi

Through both the equations

E|di/dt|=NφBi

Solving For N

role="math" localid="1664174831050" N=ENφB|di/dt|=12.6X10-31.40A0.00285WB0.0260A/s=238turnN=238turn

Therefore, the number of turns that the solenoid possess are 238 turns.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Suppose a resistor R lies alongeach edge of a cube (12 resistors in all)with connections at the corners. Find theequivalent resistance between two diagonally opposite corners of the cube (pointsa and b in Fig. P26.84).

Electric eels generate electric pulses along their skin that can be used to stun an enemy when they come into contact with it. Tests have shown that these pulses can be up to 500V and produce currents of 80mA(or even larger). A typical pulse lasts for 10ms. What power and how much energy are delivered to the unfortunate enemy with a single pulse, assuming a steady current?

In the circuit shown in Fig. E26.47 each capacitor initially has a charge of magnitude 3.50 nC on its plates. After the switch S is closed, what will be the current in the circuit at the instant that the capacitors have lost 80.0% of their initial stored energy?

Copper has 8.5×1022free electrons per cubic meter. A 71.0-cm

length of 12-gauge copper wire that is 2.05 mm in diameter carries 4.85 A of

current. (a) How much time does it take for an electron to travel the length

of the wire? (b) Repeat part (a) for 6-gauge copper wire (diameter 4.12 mm)

of the same length that carries the same current. (c) Generally speaking,

how does changing the diameter of a wire that carries a given amount of

current affect the drift velocity of the electrons in the wire?

A typical small flashlight contains two batteries, each having an emf of1.5V, connected in series with a bulb having resistance17Ω. (a) If the internal resistance of the batteries is negligible, what power is delivered to the bulb? (b) If the batteries last for1.5hwhat is the total energy delivered to the bulb? (c) The resistance of real batteries increases as they run down. If the initial internal resistance is negligible, what is the combined internal resistance of both batteries when the power to the bulb has decreased to half its initial value? (Assume that the resistance of the bulb is constant. Actually, it will change somewhat when the current through the filament changes, because this changes the temperature of the filament and hence the resistivity of the filament wire.)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free