Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A beam of protons traveling at 1.20 km/s enters a uniform magnetic field, traveling perpendicular to the field. The beam exits the magnetic field, leaving the field in a direction pependicurlar to its original direction (Fig. E27.24). The beam travels a distance of 1.10 cm while in the field. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?

Short Answer

Expert verified

B=1.79×10-3T

Step by step solution

01

27.24

Recall that the force on a particle in a magnetic field is given by

F=qv×BF=qvBsin(ϕ)

Where qis the charge of the particle, vis the particles velocity, Bis the magnetic field, and ϕis the angle between the velocity vector and the magnetic field.

In the magnetic field, our particles experience uniform circular motion, so

F=mac

Recall that the angular acceleration is given by

ac=v2r

Thus we have that

role="math" localid="1650556775424" F=qvBsin(ϕ)F=qvBmac=qvBmv2r=qvBB=mvrq

Now we just need to find the radius. The distance, d, is a fourth of the circumference, C, of a circle, so

d=14Cd=142πrd=πr2r=2dπ

Now We plug this into our above equation and solve.

role="math" localid="1650557707264" B=mvrqB=mv2dπqB=πmv2qdB=π·(1.67×10-27kg)·(1.20×103m/s)2·(1.60×10-19C)(1.10×10-2m)B=1.79×10-3T

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter


An electron at pointAinFig. E27.15has a speedv0of1.41×106m/sFind (a) the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field that will cause the electron to follow the semicircular path fromAtoB, and (b) the time required for the electron to move fromAtoB.

An 18-gauge copper wire (diameter 1.02 mm) carries a current

with a current density of 3.2×106Am2. The density of free electrons for

copper is8.5×1028electrons per cubic meter. Calculate (a) the current in

the wire and (b) the drift velocity of electrons in the wire.

Light Bulbs in Series and in Parallel. Two light bulbs have constant resistances of 400Ωand 800Ω. If the two light bulbs are connected in series across a 120Vline, find (a) the current through each bulb; (b) the power dissipated in each bulb; (c) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. The two light bulbs are now connected in parallel across the120Vline. Find (d) the current through each bulb; (e) the power dissipated in each bulb; (f) the total power dissipated in both bulbs. (g) In each situation, which of the two bulbs glows the brightest? (h) In which situation is there a greater total light output from both bulbs combined?

In the circuit, in Fig. E26.47 the capacitors are initially uncharged, the battery has no internal resistance, and the ammeter is idealized. Find the ammeter reading (a) just after the switch S is closed and (b) after S has been closed for a very long time.

In the circuit in Fig. E25.47, find (a) the rate of conversion of internal (chemical) energy to electrical energy within the battery; (b) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the battery; (c) the rate of dissipation of electrical energy in the external resistor.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free